Satara District Court Question paper Set 1

Satara District Court Question paper Set 1

  1. A number when divided by 221 leaves remainder 64. What is the remainder if the number is divided by 13?

(a) 0

(b) 1

(c) 11

(d) 12

Answer: D

  1. A number when divided by 3, 5 and 7 successively in order gives remainders 2, 3 and 4 respectively. If it is divided by 105, the remainder will be

(a) 15

(b) 38

(c) 59

(d) 71

Answer: D

  1. A prime number is the number which is divisible by

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) itself

(d) 1 and itself only

Answer: D

  1. Mohan engaged a servant on the condition that he would pay him Rs.200 and a set of clothes after 10 days of his service. The servant left the job after 5 days only. Mohan paid him Rs.20 in cash and a set of clothes as his proportionate wages. The price of the set of clothes is

(a) Rs.80

(b) Rs.120

(c) Rs.140

(d) Rs.160

Answer: D

  1. If 35% of a number is 175, what percentage of 175 is the number?

(a) 65%

(b) 35%

(c) 280%

(d) None of these

Answer: D

  1. An engineering student has to secure 50% marks to pass. He gets 163 marks and fails by 37 marks. Find the maximum marks

(a) 200

(b) 350

(c) 500

(d) 400

Answer: D

  1. In an examination 30% of the students failed in Maths, 40% failed in Science and 25% failed in both the subjects. If 220 passed in both the subjects. Find the number of students appeared in the examination the subjects.

(a) 400

(b) 600

(c) 300

(d) 500

Answer: A

  1. Shyam’s monthly salary is Rs.475 while his monthly expenditure is Rs.425. Find the ratio of his saving to his expenditure

(a) 2 : 17

(b) 17 : 2

(c) 19 : 17

(d) 13 : 17

Answer: A

  1. In what proportion must sugar at Rs.16.00 per kg be mixed with sugar at Rs.14.50 per kg, so that the mixture may be worth Rs.15.40 per kg?

(a) 3 : 4

(b) 3 : 2

(c) 3 : 1

(d) 3 : 5

Answer: B

  1. If the first 400 numbers are written down and those divisible by 2 are deleted and again those divisible by 5 are struck off, how many numbers are left out?

(a) 150

(b) 170

(c) 200

(d) 160

Answer: D

  1. If A : B = 3 : 4, B : C = 6 : 9, C : D = 12 : 19 then A : B : C : D is

(a) 9 : 12 : 16 : 19

(b) 9 : 12 : 18 : 19

(c) 6 : 8 : 12 : 19

(d) 3 : 4 : 8 : 19

Answer: C

  1. Lachchho, Chhelo and Amar started a business. Lachchho invests Rs.5000 for 2 yr, Chhelo invest Rs.4000 for 15 months and Amar invests Rs.3000 for 10 months. If there is a profit of Rs.1925. Find out the share of Lachchho.

(a) Rs.550

(b) Rs.1100

(c) Rs.275

(d) None of these

Answer: B

  1. A and B enter into a partnership. A supplies whole of the capital amounting Rs.4500 with the condition that the profits are to be equally divided and that B pays A interest on half the capital at 10% per annum. But B receives Rs.120 per month for carrying on the concern. If income of B is half the income of A, what is the total yearly profit?

(a) Rs.9000

(b) Rs.10000

(c) Rs.9180

(d) Rs.8000

Answer: C

  1. The average age of boys in a class of 30 is 15 yr. If 10 more boys join the class, the average of the whole class is reduced by 1 yr. What is the average age of new comers?

(a) 112

(b) 111

(c) 110

(d) 11

Answer: D

  1. The average salary of Rajesh, Shyam and Manoj is Rs.800 and the average salary of Shyam, Piyush and Manoj is Rs.900 and if Piyush’s salary is Rs.900 what is Rajesh’s salary?

(a) Rs.600

(b) Rs.500

(c) Rs.400

(d) Rs.900

Answer: A

16.Two pipes can fill a cistern separately in 24 and 40 min respectively and waste pipe can drain off 30 gallons per minute. If all the three pipes are open, the cistern fills in one hour. What is the capacity of the cistern?

(a) 800 gallons

(b) 400 gallons

(c) 600 gallons

(d) 500 gallons

Answer: C

  1. Rajesh takes 15 min to wash 3 shirts and 30 min to wash and dry 4 shirts and 5 vests. If he takes 30 min to only wash 2 shirts and 10 vests, then what is the time taken for drying?

(a) 5 min

(b) 15 min

(c) 10 min

(d) 0 min

Answer: D

  1. 3 men or 7 women can do a piece of work in 32 days. The number of days required by 7 men and 5 women to do a piece of work twice as large is

(a) 21

(b) 19

(c) 27

(d) 36

Answer: A

  1. The cost of 100 shirts is Rs.9000 and transportation charges are Rs.300. For a 20% profit, selling price of a shirt is

(a) Rs.115.10

(b) Rs.113.50

(c) Rs.111.60

(d) Rs.109.40

Answer: C

  1. The cost of an article is Rs.380. The profit is 20% of the cost while packing expenses are 5% of the sales. The selling price is

(a) Rs.450

(b) Rs.433.20

(c) Rs.480

(d) Rs.510

Answer: C

  1. A man blends two varieties of coffee, one costing Rs.22 per kg and the other Rs.26 per kg in the ratio 6 : 5. He sells the blended variety at Rs.24.50 per kg. Find the gain or loss percent correct to 2 decimal places

(a) 2.56% gain

(b) 2.86% gain

(c) 2.36% loss

(d) 2.86% loss

Answer: B

  1. If the radius of a circle is tripled, its perimeter will become how many times of its previous perimeter?

(a) Two times

(b) One – third

(c) Nine times

(d) Three times

Answer: D

  1. Which of the following pairs is in correct?

(a) Isohytes – Humidity

(b) Isobars – Pressure

(c) Isohels – Sunshine

(d) Isotherms – Temperature

Answer: A

  1. The term ‘Isoneph’ indicates the lines of equal

(a) Cloudiness

(b) Salinity

(c) Rainfall

(d) Pressure

Answer: A

  1. The soil which originates under the tall – grass prairie vegetation is called

(a) Black soils

(b) Chestnut soils

(c) Chernozem soils

(d) Terra rosa soils

Answer: C

  1. Which one of the following is the highest gravity dam in the world?

(a) Beas Dam

(b) Nangal Dam

(c) Bhakra Dam

(d) Hirakud Dam

Answer: B

  1. Which from the following was authored by Mulk Raj Anand?

(a) The Village

(b) A Stranger called I

(c) Dark Room

(d) My God Died young

Answer: A

  1. Who is the president of the World Bank?

(a) Jim Yong Kim

(b) James Wolfensohn

(c) Rodrigo De Rato

(d) Allen Greenspan

Answer: A

  1. Which variety of coal contains recognisable traces of the original plant material?

(a) Anthracite

(b) Lignite

(c) Peat

(d) Bitumen

Answer: C

  1. Which is the purest form of iron?

(a) Steel

(b) Cast iron

(c) Pig iron

(d) Wrought iron

Answer: D

  1. Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals?

(a) Lead

(b) Tin

(c) Zinc

(d) Mercury

Answer: D

  1. Conversion of chemical energy into electrical energy occurs in

(a) Dynamos

(b) Electric heaters

(c) Battery

(d) Atomic bombs

Answer: C

  1. Which of the following is the petroleum wax?

(a) Bees wax

(b) Carnauba wax

(c) Paraffin wax

(d) Jojoba wax

Answer: C

  1. Which is not included in the private income arising in a country?

(a) Factor income from net domestic product

(b) Net factor income from abroad

(c) Current transfers from Government

(d) Current payments on foreign loans

Answer: D

  1. Which of the following has not been a component of the agricultural strategy that brought about the Green Revolution?

(a) Greater intensity of cropping

(b) Guaranteed maximum prices

(c) New agricultural technology

(d) Package of inputs

Answer: B

  1. Which of the following makes the skin layer impervious to water?

(a) Collagen

(b) Melanin

(c) Keratin

(d) Chitin

Answer: C

  1. Generally, the soil of the northern plains of india has been formed by

(a) Degradation

(b) Aggradation

(c) Weathering in Situ

(d) Erosion

Answer: B

  1. Who was the first known Gupta ruler?

(a) Sri Gupta

(b) Chandra Gupta – I

(c) Ghatotkacha

(d) Kumara Gupta – I

Answer: B

  1. Which of the following international prizes/ awards is given for outstanding contribution in the field of journalism?

(a) Booker Prize

(b) Pulitzer Prize

(c) Sakharov Prize

(d) Sullivan Award

Answer: B

  1. Who is recognised as the Father of Geometry?

(a) Pythagoras

(b) Euclid

(c) Johann Kepler

(d) Rene Descartes

Answer: A

  1. The ‘break – even point’ is where

(a) Marginal revenue equals marginal cost

(b) Average revenue equals average cost

(c) Total revenue equals total cost

(d) None of the above

Answer: A

  1. South – South dialogue is associated with

(a) Co – Operation among developing nations

(b) Arms conference

(c) Summit meeting between developed and developing countries

(d) All of the above

Answer: A

Directions (Q. 43- 45): Read the following statements carefully to answer these questions.

Statements:

(i) Mohan and Ram play hockey and football

(ii) Edward and Ram play football and cricket

(iii) Mohan and Rafiq play tennis and hockey

(iv) Rafiq and Edward play cricket and tennis

  1. Name of the boy who play’s hockey, football and tennis

(a) Edward

(b) Ram

(c) Mohan

(d) Rafiq

Answer: C

  1. Name of the boy who play’s hockey, football and tennis

(a) Ram

(b) Mohan

(c) Rafiq

(d) Edward

Answer: A

  1. Name of the boy who play’s hockey, cricket and tennis

(a) Mohan

(b) Ram

((c) Rafiq

(d) Edward

Answer: C

Directions (Q. 46 – 47): Complete the following numbers series.

  1. 1, 1, 3, 9, 5, 25, 7, 49, …, 81

(a) 7

(b) 9

(c) 8

(d) 10

Answer: B

  1. 5, 11, 23, 41, 64, …..

(a) 89

(b) 95

(c) 101

(d) 105

Answer: B

Directons (Q. 48- 50): Select the related letters/ word/ number/ figure from the given alternatives.

  1. Pound : Yen : : Polo : ?

(a) Hockey

(b) Hourse

(c) Ride

(d) Stick

Answer: A

  1. Quack : Duck : : Neigh : ?

(a) Fox

(b) Horse

(c) Frog

(d) Cat

Answer: B

  1. ACCE : EGGI : : IKKM : ?

(a) MOOQ

(B) NOOP

(c) MPPQ

(d) NPPR

Answer: A