Home / Question Papers / Buldhana District Court Question paper Set 1

Buldhana District Court Question paper Set 1

  1. Sum of three consecutive even integer is 54. The least among them is

(a) 18

(b) 15

(c) 14

(d) 16

Answer: 1. (d) 16

  1. Three men A, B, and C go walking round a circle 1 km in circumference at the rate of 10, 20, and 40 m/min respectively. If they all start together and walk in the same direction, when will they again be together at the same place?

(a) after 50 min

(b) after 240 min

(c) after 800 min

(d) after 100 min

Answer: (d) after 100 min

  1. The LCM of two numbers is 495 and their HCF is 5. If the sum of the numbers is 100, then their difference is

(a) 10

(b) 46

(c) 20

(d) 90

Answer: (a) 10

  1. The average of 11 numbers is 10.8. If the average of the first six is 10.4 and that of the last six is 11.5. Then the middle (6th) numbers is

(a) 10.3

(b) 12.6

(c) 13.5

(d) 15.5

Answer: (b) 12.6

  1. The simple interests on a certain sum at 5% per annum for 3 yr and 4yr differ by Rs.42. The sum is

(a) Rs.210

(b) Rs.280

(c) Rs.750

(d) Rs.840

Answer: (d) Rs.840

  1. On what sum does the difference between the compound interest and the simple interest for 3 yr at 10% is Rs.31?

(a) Rs.1500

(b) Rs.1200

(c) Rs.1100

(d) Rs.1000

Answer: d) Rs.1000

  1. The diameter of a toy wheel is 14 cm, what is the distance travelled by it in 15 revolutions?

(a) 880 cm

(b) 660 cm

(c) 600 cm

(d) 560 cm

Answer: (b) 660 cm

  1. A father is twice as old as his son. 20 yr back, he was twelve times as old as his son. What are their present ages?

(a) 24, 12

(b) 44, 22

(c) 48, 24

(d) None of these

Answer: (b) 44, 22

  1. The sum of two numbers is 40 and their difference is 4. The ratio of the numbers is

(a) 21 : 19

(b) 22 : 9

(c) 11 : 9

(d) 11 : 1

Answer: (c) 11 : 9

  1. 4 men and 6 women can complete a work in 8 days. While 3 men and 7 women can complete it in 10 days. In how many days will 10 women complete it?

(a) 50

(b) 45

(c) 40

(d) 35

Answer: (c) 40

  1. 4 mat-weavers can weave 4 mats in 4 days. At the same rate how many mat would be woven by 8 mat – weavers in 8 days?

(a) 4

(b) 8

(c) 12

(d) 16

Answer: (d) 16

  1. 3 men or 4 women or 5 boys can earn Rs.150 daily. Then, 5 men with 8 women and 3 boys will earn per day is

(a) Rs.620

(b) Rs.640

(c) Rs.660

(d) Rs.680

Answer: (b) Rs.640

  1. If x is 80% of y, what percent of x is y?

(a) 75%

(b) 80%

(c) 100%

(d) 125%

Answer: (d) 125%

  1. In a town, the population was 8000, In one year male population increased by 10% and female population increased by 8% but the total increased by 9%. The number of males in the town was

(a) 4000

(b) 4500

(c) 5000

(d) 6000

Answer: (a) 4000

15.A person sell two machines at Rs.396 each. On one he gain 10% and on the other he loses 10%. Its profit or loss in the whole transaction is

(a) no gain, no loss

(b) 1% loss

(c) 1% profit

(d) 8% profit

Answer: (b) 1% loss

16.A trader bought 10 kg of apple for Rs.405 out of which 1 kg of apples were found to be rotten. If he wishes to make a profit of 10% at what rate should he sell the remaining apples per kg?

(a) Rs.45

(b) Rs.49.50

(c) Rs.50

(d) Rs.51

Answer: (b) Rs.49.50

  1. Krishna started a business with a capital of Rs.18000. Four months later, suneeta joined him with a capital of Rs.24000. At the end of the year, total profit earned was Rs.5100. Suneeta’s share in the profit is

(a) Rs.2100

(b) Rs.2200

(c) Rs.2300

(d) Rs.2400

Answer: (d) Rs.2400

  1. The ratio between the present ages of A and B is 4 : 5. If the ratio between their ages four years hence becomes 14 : 17. What is B’s age at present?

(a) 30 years

(b) 28 years

(c) 34 years

(d) Data inadequate

Answer: (a) 30 years
18. Ashish leaves his house at 20 min to seven in the morning, reaches Kunal’s house in 25 min, they finish their breakfast in another 15 min and leave for their office which takes another 35 min. At what time do they leave Kunal’s house to reach their office?

(a) 7 : 40 am

(b) 7 : 20 am

(c) 7 : 45 am

(d) 8 : 15 am

Answer: (b) 7 : 20 am

  1. Standing on a platform, Amit told Sunita that Aligarh was more than 10 km but less than 15 km from there. Sunita knew that is was more than 12 km but less than 14 km from there. If both of them were correct, which of the following could be the distance of Aligarh from the platform?

(a) 11 km

(b) 12 km

(c) 13 km

(d) 14 km

Answer: (c) 13 km

Directions (Q. 20 – 22): In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be selected from the given alternatives, having the same relationship with this word as the words of the given pair bear.

Choose the correct alternative.

  1. Gun : Bullet : : Chimney : ?

(a) Ground

(b) House

(c) Roof

(d) Smoke

Answer: (d) Smoke

  1. Car : Garage : : Aeroplane : ?

(a) Port

(b) Depot

(c) Hangar

(d) Harbour

Answer: (c) Hangar

  1. Candle : Wax : : Paper : ?

(a) Wood

(b) Tree

(c) Bamboo

(d) Pulp

Answer: (d) Pulp

Directions (Q. 23 – 25): In each of the following questions, four words have been given out of which three are alike in a certain way and one is different. Choose out the odd one.

  1. (a) Dollar (b) Yen (c) Ounce (d) Franc

Answer: (c) Ounce

  1. (a) Kurushetra (b) Sarnath (c) Plassey (d) Haldighati

Answer: (b) Sarnath

  1. (a) Radius (b) Arc (c) Diameter (d) Diagonal

Answer: (d) Diagonal

Directions (Q. 26 – 29): In each of the following questions, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.

  1. 1, 5, 9, 16, 25, 37, 49

(a) 16

(b) 9

(c) 25

(d) 37

Answer: (a) 16

  1. 3, 10, 27, 4, 16, 64, 5, 25, 125

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 10

(d) 27

Answer: (c) 10

  1. 1, 3, 7, 15, 27, 63, 127

(a) 7

(b) 15

(c) 27

(d) 63

Answer: (c) 27

  1. 3, 2, 8, 9, 13, 22, 18, 32, 23, 42

(a) 8

(b) 9

(c) 13

(d) 22

Answer: (b) 9

  1. Among five friends, Mohan is older than Raju but not as old as Lalit. Lalit is older than Neelesh and Kabir. Neelesh is younger than Raju but not the

youngest. Who is the fourth in the descending order of age?

(a) Mohan

(b) Raju

(c) Kabir

(d) Neelesh

Answer: (d) Neelesh

  1. Who among the following was the chairman of the Union Constitution Committee of the constituent Assembly?

(a) B R Ambedkar

(b) J B Kriplani

(c) Jawaharlal Nehru

(d) Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar

Answer: (c) Jawaharlal Nehru

  1. The Lok Sabha is called in session for at least how many times in a year?

(a) Twice

(b) Once

(c) Thrice

(d) Four times

Answer: (a) Twice

  1. Rocket works on the principal of

(a) Conservation of mass

(b) Conservation of energy

(c) Conservation of momentum

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c) Conservation of momentum

  1. One Horse Power is equal to?

(a) 736 Watts

(b) 746 Watts

(c) 748 Watts

(d) 756 Watts

Answer: (b) 746 Watts

  1. Which of the following Chemicals is used for preserving fruit juices?

(a) Ammonium sulphate

(b) Sodium hydroxide

(c) Sodium benzoate

(d) Potassium nitrate

Answer: (c) Sodium benzoate

  1. Which of the following is a physical basis of life?

(a) Mitochondria

(b) Ribosome

(c) Protoplasm

(d) Nucleus

Answer: (c) Protoplasm

  1. What is ‘Recession’?

(a) Rise in the cost of production, especially because of wage increase.

(b) Increase in money supply without a matching increase in production.

(c) Reduction in production and employment for want of sufficient demand for goods.

(d) None of the above.

Answer: (d) None of the above.

  1. The Principal source of revenue to the State Government in India is

(a) Income Tax

(b) Sales Tax

(c) State Excise Duties

(d) Land Revenue

Answer: (b) Sales Tax

  1. The Arjuna Award was instituted in the year

(a) 1965

(b) 1963

(c) 1961

(d) 1975

  1. The first Indian woman to scale Mount Everest was

(a) Arati Saha

(b) Asha Agarwal

(c) Bachendri Pal

(d) Reita Fariya

Answer: (c) Bachendri Pal

  1. The founder of Boy Scouts and Civil Guides Movement in India was

(a) Charles Andrews

(b) Baden Powell

(c) Richard Temple

(d) Robert Montgomery

Answer: (b) Baden Powell

  1. The title of Governor – General was changed to that of Viceroy in the year

(a) 1858 AD

(b) 1885 AD

(c) 1905 AD

(d) 1917 AD

Answer: (a) 1858 AD

  1. Who wrote ”Tughluqnama’?

(a) Rakshan

(b) Amir Khusrau

(c) Isami

(d) Malik Mohammad Jaisi

Answer: (b) Amir Khusrau

  1. India was invaded by Timer in

(a) 1335

(b) 1385

(c) 1389

(d) 1398

Answer: (d) 1398

  1. Where was the Arya Samaj set up for the first time in 1875?

(a) Lahore

(b) Amritsar

(c) Bombay

(d) Delhi

Answer: (c) Bombay

  1. The leader of the young Bengal Movement was

(a) Dwarakanath Tagore

(b) Chandrasekhar Deb

(c) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

(d) Henry Vivian Derozio

Answer: (d) Henry Vivian Derozio

  1. Kanchipuram is in which of the following states?

(a) Kerala

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Karnataka

Answer: (c) Tamil Nadu

  1. The book ‘Satanic Verses’ was written by

(a) Gunnar Myrdal

(b) Agatha Christie

(c) William Golding

(d) Salman Rushdie

Answer: (d) Salman Rushdie

  1. The river Cauvery originates from which of the following states?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Karnataka

(d) Madhya Pradesh

Answer: (c) Karnataka

  1. Who among the following was the first lady Prime Minister in the World?

(a) Golda Meir

(b) Indira Gandhi

(c) Mary Eugenia Charles

(d) Shrimavo Bhandaranaike

Answer: (d) Shrimavo Bhandaranaike


Check Also

MPSC Departmental Examination for The Officers of the Tribal Development Department Questions Paper 2019

MPSC Departmental Examination for The Officers of the Tribal Development Department  Questions Paper MPSC Question …

MPSC Maharashtra Group-C Services Preliminary Examination 2019 Questions Paper

MPSC Maharashtra Group-C Services Preliminary Examination 2019 Questions Paper MPSC Question Paper (Maharashtra Group-C Services …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *