Home / Question Papers / Gadochiroli District Court Question paper Set 1

Gadochiroli District Court Question paper Set 1

  1. ‘Destination India’, conference on commerce and trade was organized at:

(a) Zurich

(b) Bangalore

(c) Singapore

(d) Tokyo

Ans:- (a) Zurich

  1. According to a survey by Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry which of the following countries tops the list on labour productivity:

(a) India

(b) Luxembourg

(c) Belgium

(d) France

Ans:- (b) Luxembourg

  1. India’s first Asset Reconstruction Company’s road map was prepared by:

(a) SBI

(b) IDBI

(c) ICICI

(d) HDFC

Ans:- (c) ICICI

  1. Which of the following country is the new member of International Coffee Organization?

(a) India

(b) Sri Lanka

(c) Kenya

(d) Vietnam

Ans:- (d) Vietnam

  1. Who among the following headed the Indo-UK Round Table conference held at London to strengthen bilateral ties between the two countries?

(a) Swaraj Paul

(b) Jaswant Singh

(c) K.C. Pant

(d) Yashwant Sinha

Ans:- (c) K.C. Pant

  1. ‘Diva’ a specially ! ! designed women’s international credit card has been launched by:

(a) Federal Bank

(b) Standard Chartered Bank

(c) Dresdner Bank

(d) ABN-Amro Bank

Ans:- (b) Standard Chartered Bank

  1. Richard Grasso is the head of:

(a) NASDAQ

(b) London Stock Exchange

(c) New York Stock Exchange

(d) Dubai Stock Exchange

Ans:- (c) New York Stock Exchange

  1. ‘Indiva’ is the multipurpose vehicle, launched by____at the international motorshow in Geneva.

(a) TELCO

(b) BAJAJ and SIL

(c) LML

(d) HONDA

Ans:- (a) TELCO

  1. Match the following Company/organization Chief Executive Officer I. General Electricals A. Harvey Pitt II. Star Alliance B. S. Devarajah III. Securities and C. Jeff Immelt Exchange Commission D. Cheong Choong KongIV. Manufacturer’s Association of Information Technology Code: I II III IV

(a) A B C D

(b) B A C D

(c) C D B A

(d) D C A B

Ans:- (c) C D B A

  1. Nokia Corporation, the leading mobile phone makers is a___based company.

(a) USA

(b) Japan

(c) Philippines

(d) Finland!!

Ans:- (d) Finland!!

  1. ICENET is the network connecting the offices of the:

(a) Central Board of Excise and Customs

(b) State Bank of India

(c) Human Resource Ministry

(d) External Affairs Ministry

Ans:- (a) Central Board of Excise and Customs

  1. Geographical Information System Software known as ‘Gram Chitra’ was unveiled by:

(a) C-DAC

(b) Media Labs Asia

(c) Satyam Info way

(d) Honda

Ans:- (b) Media Labs Asia

  1. The Kofi Annan Institute for IT Excellence, has been set by India at____:

(a) Kenya

(b) Guatemala

(c) Ghana

(d) Durban

Ans:- (c) Ghana

  1. India’s first Defence Intelligence Agency became operational in___2002.

(a) June

(b) March

(c) April

(d) May

Ans:- (c) April

  1. The first hydel project in Andaman and Nicobar islands has been commissioned by:

(a) NHPC

(b) Dabhol Power Corporation

(c) BHEL

(d) NTPC

Ans:- (a) NHPC

  1. First Indian Laboratory (and India to be the 26th country) to be accredited by the College of American Pathology is:

(a) Cipla lab

(b) Speciality Ranbaxy Ltd

(c) Zydu! ! s Cadila Ltd

(d) Sun Pharma lab

Ans:- (b) Speciality Ranbaxy Ltd

  1. Smart Kid Insurance policy has been launched for students by:

(a) Tata-AIG

(b) SBI-Cardif

(c) ICICI Prudential

(d) LICI

Ans:-  (a) Tata-AIG

  1. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of Central Electricity Authority:

(a) J.L. Bajaj

(b) H.L. Bajaj

(c) Y.N. Prasad

(d) J.L. Raina

Ans:- (b) H.L. Bajaj

  1. Chilka Development Authority, the first organisation in the Asian subcontinent to receive Ramsar Wetland Conservation Award for the year 2002 is in:

(a) Kerala

(b) Orissa

(c) Assam

(d) Uttaranchal

Ans:- (b) Orissa

  1. The chief architect of Ganga Action Plan, an environmentalist and recipient of various awards died recently. Name him.

(a) Md. Bazzi

(b) Arshad-uz-Zaman

(c) Dr T.N. Khoshro

(d) George Soros

Ans:- (c) Dr T.N. Khoshro

  1. CBE-2002 a NATO exercise by Canada, Greece, Hungary, Turkey, UK and US was launched in____, for NATO peace programme.

(a) Georgia

(b) Angola

(c) Durban

(d) Ireland

Ans:- (a) Georgia

  1. 2002 MN is the name of:

(a) Supercomputer

(b) Asteroid

(c) Spacecraft

(d) Star

Ans:- (b) Asteroid

  1. ‘Orange Prize’ is given in the field of:

(a) literature

(b) sports

(c) medicine

(d) acting

Ans:- (a) literature

  1. In the global tea production, India accounts for____per cent of tea production.

(a) 27 (b) 26.7

(c) 24.3

(d) 27.7

Ans:- (d) 27.7

  1. USA has signed a legislation to protect the country from biological terrorist attack worth:

(a) $ 4.6 billion

(b) $ 6 billion

(c) $ 7 billion

(d) $ 8 billion

Ans:- (a) $ 4.6 billion

  1. World day to combat desertification and drought is observed on:

(a) June 17

(b) June 20

(c) April 17

(d) July 20

Ans:- (a) June 17

  1. Name the robot spacecraft, launched by NASA to observe frozen core of comets.

(a) Contour

(b) Odyssey

(c) Dumar

(d) Columbia

Ans:- (a) Contour

  1. Blue Ocean, the World’s most powerful Supercomputer, is specifically designed for:

(a) NASA

(b) US Naval Oceanographic office

(c) US Federal Reserve Bank

(d) US Intelligence Agency

Ans:- (b) US Naval Oceanographic office

  1. To review the disclosure and investor protection guidelines, a committee was constituted by SEBI under:

(a) T.N. Chaturvedi

(b) A.K. Basu

(c) N.J. Reddy

(d) Y.H. Malegam

Ans:- (d) Y.H. Malegam

  1. First State to introduce a life insurance scheme covering 1.2 crore students and three lakh teachers is:

(a) Karnataka

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Rajasthan

Ans:- (a) Karnataka

  1. Hrithik Roshan has turned down an offer to act in the Warner Brother’s film,____due to unavailability of dates.

(a) Escape from Taliban

(b) Hamlet

(c) Three Wall

(d) Hey Ram! Genocide in the land of Gandhi

Ans:- (b) Hamlet

  1. “The Shade of Swords” is a book written by:

(a) M.J. Akbar

(b) Manil Suri

(c) Urmila Lanba! !

(d) Vasant Potdar

Ans:- (a) M.J. Akbar

  1. India’s first Jan Shatabdi Express between Mumbai-Goa was commenced on:

(a) April 16, 2002

(b) April 20, 2002

(c) June 20, 2002

(d) June 16, 2002

Ans:- (a) April 16, 2002

  1. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of IIM Ahmedabad:

(a) Y.C. Deveshwar

(b) N.R. Narayana Murthy

(c) Sanjiv Gupta

(d) M. Damodaran

Ans:- (b) N.R. Narayana Murthy

  1. Automobile Industry’s man of the year 2002 is:

(a) Carlos Ghoshn (Japan)

(b) Dr Mark Faber

(c) Dr Doom

(d) Lious Haochuang

Ans:- (a) Carlos Ghoshn (Japan)

  1. Who among the following has been named as the White Lightning in the cricket?

(a) Adam Parore (New Zealand)

(b) Allan Donald (South Africa)

(c) Ben Hollioake (Australia)

(d) Dion Nash (New Zealand)

Ans:- (b) Allan Donald (South Africa)

  1. Which Indian cricketer has bagged a deal with ESPN?

(a) Md Kaif

(b) Yuvraj

(c) Sachin Tendulkar

(d) Anil Kumble

Ans:- (c) Sachin Tendulkar

  1. Who among the following is the official sponsors of the Indian team at the Asian Games to be held ! ! in Busan, South Korea?

(a) Phillips

(b) Sahara

(c) LG

(d) Samsung

Ans:- (d) Samsung

  1. ‘24 Brand Mantras’, is a book written by:

(a) Bimal Chowdhary

(b) Shiv Khera

(c) Arindam R. Chowdhary

(d) Jagdeep Kapoor

Ans:- (d) Jagdeep Kapoor

  1. Ist developing country in the world to make use of fire optics technology is:

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) India

(d) Vietnam

Ans:- (c) India

  1. Defence Research and Development Organisation was formed in the year:

(a) 1980

(b) 1958

(c) 1956

(d) 1975

Ans:- (c) 1956

  1. Who among the following has been appointed as the President of the flagship channel Zee TV:

(a) Apurva Purohit

(b) Pritish Nandi

(c) Jitendra K. Singh

(d) Raghu Rai

Ans:- (a) Apurva Purohit

  1. India’s first commercially manufactured sports car is:

(a) Reeva

(b) Indigo

(c) Sedan

(d) Fibro

Ans:- (a) Reeva

  1. How many new railway zones have been notified by the Railway Ministry in July 2002:

(a) 10

(b) 8

(c) 14

(d) 5

Ans:- (d) 5

  1. Name the quarterly magazine, launched by The Time Grou! ! p.

(a) Bindia

(b) b-drive

(c) businessdrive.com

(d) none of these

Ans:- (b) b-drive

  1. According to Economic Intelligence Unit, maximum amount of FDI is received by:

(a) India

(b) China

(c) South Korea

(d) Brazil

Ans:- (c) South Korea

  1. European Union Summit was held in Slovenia at:

(a) Bled

(b) Geory

(c) Repti

(d) Ottowom

Ans:- (a) Bled

  1. Transport Research and Injury Prevention Programme was awarded the Stockholm award and is unveiled by:

(a) IIT, Kanpur

(b) IIT, Delhi

(c) IIT, Kharagpur

(d) IIT, Chennai

Ans:- (b) IIT, Delhi

  1. Alvaro Silva Calderon was appointed as the Secretary General of:

(a) OPEC

(b) FIEO

(c) NACO

(d) AIMPLB

Ans:- (a) OPEC

  1. ASEAN was set up in the year:

(a) 1985

(b) 1975

(c) 1967

(d) 1958

Ans:- (c) 1967

 

About Shanku

Check Also

Latur Police Bharti Question paper 2018

Latur Police Bharti Question paper 2018 Latur Police Bharti (Maharashtra State Power Generation Company Limited) …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *