Home / Question Papers / Raigad – Alibag District Court Question paper Set 1

Raigad – Alibag District Court Question paper Set 1

  1. Shri Prakash walked 40m facing towards North. From there he walked 50m after turning to his left. After this he walked 40m after turning to his left. How far and in what direction is he now from his starting point?
  2. a) 40m North
  3. b) 50m West
  4. c) 10m East
  5. d) 10m West

Ans:- b) 50m West

  1. Manish goes 7km towards South-East from his house, then he goes 14km turning to West. After this he goes 7km towards North-West and in the end he goes 9km towards East. How far is he from his house?
  2. a) 14km
  3. b) 7km
  4. c) 2km
  5. d) 5km

Ans:- d) 5km

  1. Rajan remembers that his elder brother was born between 13th and 16th April while his mother remembers that he was born after 14th April and before 17th April. If the statements of both are considered correct, then on which date of April he was born?
  2. a) 14
  3. b) 16
  4. c) 14 or 15
  5. d) 15

Ans:- d) 15

  1. How many numbers are there from 1 to 60, which are divisible by 3 and either unit digit or tenth digit or both include 3?
  2. a) 5
  3. b) 9
  4. c) 15
  5. d) More than 15

Ans:- a) 5

  1. A trader said to his servant Ramu, “I leave for my house after every 2.40 hours from his shop. I have already gone to his house 55 min ago and next time. I shall go to my house from the shop at 8:15 pm”. At what time this information was given to the servant?
  2. a) 6:30
  3. b) 6:00
  4. c) 6:15
  5. d) 4:40

Ans:- a) 6:30

  1. A doctor said to his compounder, “I go to see the patients at their residence after every 3.30 hours. I have already gone to the patient 1.20 hours ago and next time I shall go at 1:40 pm”. At what time this information was given to the compounder by the doctor?
  2. a) 10:10
  3. b) 11:30
  4. c) 08:50
  5. d) 11:20

Ans:- b) 11:30

  1. Pointing to a man Snehalata says, “He is the only son of my father’s father.” How is Snehalata related to the man?
  2. a) Mother
  3. b) Grand daughter
  4. c) Niece
  5. d) Daughter

Ans:- d) Daughter

  1. If + means ÷, ÷ means −, − means × and × means +, then 12 + 2 × 9 × 4 = ?
  2. a) 9
  3. b) 11
  4. c) 4
  5. d) 15

Ans:- d) 15

  1. If + means −, − means × , × means ÷ and ÷ means +, then 12 × 4 ÷ 12 + 5 − 3 = ?
  2. a) 4
  3. b) 15
  4. c) 30
  5. d) 0

Ans:- d) 0

  1. As ‘Hungry’ is related to ‘Food’ in the same way ‘Thirsty’ is related to what?
  2. a) Drink
  3. b) Tea
  4. c) Coffee
  5. d) Water

Ans:- d) Water

  1. As ‘Fly’ is related to ‘Parrot’ in the same way ‘Creep’ is related to what?
  2. a) Snake
  3. b) Rabbit
  4. c) Fish
  5. d) Crocodile

Ans:- a) Snake

  1. As ‘Needle’ is related to ‘Thread’ in the same way ‘Pen’ is related to what?
  2. a) Word
  3. b) To write
  4. c) Cap
  5. d) Ink

Ans:- d) Ink

  1. If the following series is written in the reverse order and the alternate letter are deleted from it, then which letter will divide the new series in two equal parts? ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
  2. a) N
  3. b) P
  4. c) L
  5. d) M

Ans:- a) N

  1. If alternate letters are deleted from the following series, then which letter will divide the new series in two equal parts? ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
  2. a) N
  3. b) M
  4. c) K
  5. d) O

Ans:- b) M

  1. If ‘SAVOURY’ is coded as ‘OVUARSY’, then how will ‘RADIATE’ be coded?
  2. a) AIDARET
  3. b) IDARATE
  4. c) ARIADTE
  5. d) IDAATRE

Ans:- d) IDAATRE

  1. If ‘MAPLE’ is coded as ‘VOKZN’, then how will ‘CAMEL’ be coded?
  2. a) OVNZF
  3. b) OUNZX
  4. c) OVNZX
  5. d) XZNVO

Ans:- c) OVNZX

Directions (Q. 17 – 19): Find out the word which does not belong to the group.

  1. a) Dictionary
  2. b) Magazine
  3. c) News paper
  4. d) Library

Ans:- d) Library

  1. a) Blind
  2. b) Lame
  3. c) Short
  4. d) Deaf

Ans:- c) Short

19.a) Brigade

  1. b) Battalion
  2. c) Commander
  3. d) Troop

Ans:- c) Commander

Directions (Q. 20 – 21): Which one of the alternatives will replace the question mark (?)?

  1. CG, GH, LJ, RM?
  2. a) ZR
  3. b) YR
  4. c) ZQ
  5. d) YQ

Ans:- d) YQ

  1. FRP, HPQ, JNS, LLV,?
  2. a) PKZ
  3. b) NJZ
  4. c) OJZ
  5. d) MKZ

Ans:- b) NJZ

  1. A number of people are standing in a row in which Kailash is 20th from the left and Hemant is 25th from the right. If they interchange their positions, then Kailash becomes 25th from the right. How many people are there in the row?
  2. a) 49
  3. b) 44
  4. c) 45
  5. d) Data inadequate

Ans:- d) Data inadequate

  1. Five friends Mahendra, Anjani, Anil, Anand and Alok are sitting in a row. Neither Anil is neighbour of Anand nor of Anjani. Mahendra is not be neighbour of Anjani. Anil is the neighbour of Alok. If Alok is just in the middle, who is the neighbour of Mahendra?
  2. a) Anand
  3. b) Alok
  4. c) Anil
  5. d) Anjani

Ans:- c) Anil

  1. Karishma is taller than Kajal. Kajal is taller than Vimal. Ankita is taller than Kajal and Vimal. Who is the tallest?
  2. a) Karishma
  3. b) Kajal
  4. c) Ankita
  5. d) Cannot be determined

Ans:- d) Cannot be determined

  1. Which tax is collected by Panchayats?
  2. a) Sales tax
  3. b) Custom duty
  4. c) land revenue
  5. d) Tax on local fairs

Ans:- d) Tax on local fairs

  1. Which institution is known as ‘soft loan window’ of World Bank?
  2. a) IFC
  3. b) IDA
  4. c) IMF
  5. d) Indian Development Forum

Ans:- b) IDA

  1. The latest G-8 Summit conference of G-8 nations, a group of advanced nations took palce on June 27-28 at
  2. a) Berlin (Germany)
  3. b) Rome (Italy)
  4. c) Tokyo (Japan)
  5. d) Kananaskis (Canada)

Ans:- b) Rome (Italy)

  1. “Indian cotton merchant; banker, congress man and a close associate of Mahatma Gandhi.” This description fits
  2. a) G D Birla
  3. b) M R Jayakar
  4. c) Jamnalal Bajaj
  5. d) V S Srinivasa Shastri

Ans:- a) G D Birla

  1. The principles concerning the provisions of the grants in aid to the States out of the consolidated fund of India are recommended by the
  2. a) Finance Commission
  3. b) Planning commission
  4. c) National Development Council
  5. d) Administrative Reforms Commission

Ans:- a) Finance Commission

  1. Non-cooperation Movement was passed in which session of Indian National Congress?
  2. a) Kanpur
  3. b) Bombay
  4. c) Nagpur
  5. d) Calcutta

Ans:- d) Calcutta

  1. Who among the following was the leader of a number of anti-British revolts in Sambalpur?
  2. a) Utirat Singh
  3. b) Surendra Sai
  4. c) Kattabomman
  5. d) Sayyid Ahmad Barelvi

Ans:- b) Surendra Sai

  1. Which of the following union territories has its territorial areas spread in three States?
  2. a) Chandigarh
  3. b) Delhi
  4. c) lakshadeep
  5. d) Puducherry

Ans:- d) Puducherry

  1. Judicial remedy whereby the State inquires into the legality of detaining a person is better known as
  2. a) Habeas Corups
  3. b) Certiorari
  4. c) Mandamus
  5. d) Quo Warranto

Ans:- a) Habeas Corups

  1. Life Insurance was nationalised in
  2. a) 1950
  3. b) 1953
  4. c) 1956
  5. d) 1960

Ans:- c) 1956

  1. The Article 360 of the Constitution of India relates to
  2. a) President’s rule in States.
  3. b) General Emergency
  4. c) Election Commission
  5. d) Financial Emergency

Ans:- d) Financial Emergency

  1. Sarkaria Commission was set up for reviewing the relations between
  2. a) The Prime Minister and the President
  3. b) Legislature and the Executive
  4. c) Executive and the Judiciary
  5. d) Center and the States

Ans:- d) Center and the States

  1. Money Bill has defined by the Constitution under
  2. a) Article 109
  3. b) Article 111
  4. c) Article 110
  5. d) both (b) and (c)

Ans:- c) Article 110

  1. Agricultural commodities prices in India are fixed by
  2. a) Central Government
  3. b) State Government
  4. c) Agricultural Produce Marketing Boards
  5. d) Agricultural Prices Commission

Ans:- a) Central Government

  1. Which article of the Constitution of India is concerned with provision with respect to inter-state council?
  2. a) Article 263
  3. b) Article 150
  4. c) Article 264
  5. d) Article 267

Ans:- a) Article 263

  1. Mahatma Gandhi was referred to as ‘The Father of the Nation’ first by
  2. a) Jawaharlal Nehru
  3. b) Vallabhbhai Patel
  4. c) C Rajagopalachari
  5. d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Ans:- d) Subhash Chandra Bose

  1. In which plan phase was industrialisation initiated in India?
  2. a) Fourth Plan
  3. b) Third Plan
  4. c) Second Plan
  5. d) First Plan

Ans:- c) Second Plan

  1. Antyodaya Programme is associated with
  2. a) Liberation of bonded labour
  3. b) bringing up cultural revolution of India
  4. c) demands of textile labourers
  5. d) upliftment to the poorest of the poor

Ans:- d) upliftment to the poorest of the poor

  1. Which one of the following upheavals took place in Bengal immediately after the Revolt of 1857?
  2. a) Sannyasi Rebellion
  3. b) Santhal Rebellion
  4. c) Indigo Disturbances
  5. d) Pabna Disturbances

Ans:- c) Indigo Disturbances

  1. When an advance grant is made by the Parliment, pending the regular passage of the Budget, it is called
  2. a) Vote on account
  3. b) Token grant
  4. c) Supplementary grant
  5. d) Vote on credit

Ans:- d) Vote on credit

  1. India opted for a federal form of government because of
  2. a) Vast territory
  3. b) cultural integration
  4. c) linguistic and regional diversity
  5. d) administrative convenience

Ans:- c) linguistic and regional diversity

  1. The methods of Pressure Group do not include
  2. a) strikes
  3. b) collective bargaining
  4. c) behind the screen method
  5. d) contesting elections

Ans:- d) contesting elections

  1. Which article of the Constitution of India is related to the establishment and Constitution of Supreme Court?
  2. a) Article 122
  3. b) Article 324
  4. c) Article 124
  5. d) Article 315

Ans:- c) Article 124

  1. After the enactment of 44th Amendment act, 1979, Right to Property is no more a fundamental right. It is now only an ordinary legal right. By which article of the Constitution is it now governed?
  2. a) Article 307
  3. b) Article 267
  4. c) Article 301
  5. d) Article 300-A

Ans:- d) Article 300-A

  1. Which of the following statements is Incorrect?
  2. a) Wheat is grown in Punjab
  3. b) Tea is produced in Assam
  4. c) Coffee is grown in Karnataka
  5. d) Saffron is produced in Himachal Pradesh

Ans:- d) Saffron is produced in Himachal Pradesh

  1. ‘Closed Economy’ is that economy in which
  2. a) only export takes place
  3. b) money supply is fully controlled
  4. c) deficit financing takes place
  5. d) neither export nor import takes place

Ans:- d) neither export nor import takes place

 

About Shanku

Check Also

MPSC State service pre-examination – 2018 – Paper 1

MPSC State service pre-examination – 2018 – Paper 1 Examine the following statements and identify …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *