Geography Study Material बिभाग “च”

Geography Study Material बिभाग “च” Shared By R. Rajput

Geography Study Material बिभाग “च” on mahasarkar.co.in. This is the page where we are deal with Geography Study Material For Maharashtra Recruitment Exam. Every questions come from various source i.e. World Locations Routes and ports etc.;World Boundaries;Rocks, Earthquakes and Volcanic Activity;Worlds Agriculture and Industry;Atmosphere and Climate;Minerals;World Population, Races;Solis Forests, Environment;Misc, including Earth,;latitudes, Longitudes, Time;India Rivers, Canals, Irrigation;India Climate;India natural Vegetation and Environment;India Agriculture;India Minerals;India Industries;India Power and Irrigation projects;India Trade, Transport and Tourism;India Population; Tribes; Races. यह पेज ओह सब स्टूडेंट के लिए है, जो नौकरी की तलाश में हैं और भारती परिक्षा दिने के लिए इच्छुक हैं।

mahasarkar.co.in is totally mobile friendly site. So subscribe Us and get important updates alert in just a second. There is no need to pay any of money to us for subscribe. If you found any of error please contact us.

Study Material: Geography बिभाग “च”

 

  1. John’s disease affects

(a) Cattle

(b) Sheep and goats

(c) Poultry

(d) All animals

Ans:- (a) Cattle

  1. Where is the Forest Research Institute located?

(a) Delhi

(b) Bhopal

(c) Dehradun

(d) Lucknow

Ans:- (c) Dehradun

  1. Where is sandalwood commonly found?

(a) Tropical evergreen forests

(b) Alpine forests

(c) Tropical scrubland areas

(d) Tropical deciduous forest

Ans:- (d) Tropical deciduous forest

  1. Where does teak grow most abundantly?

(a) The Himalayas

(b) The Western Ghats

(c) Central India

(d) Assam and Meghalaya

Ans:- (c) Central India

  1. What kind of vegetation is usually found in river estuaries?

(a) Grass

(b)  Thorn forest

(c) Littoral forest

(d) Deciduous forest

Ans:- (c) Littoral forest

  1. Which state has the lowest area under forest?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Uttranchal

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Haryana

Ans:- (d) Haryana

  1. Why are plants grown along river banks?

(a) To prevent floods

(b) To provide shade

(c) To reduce silting and erosion

(d) To control pollution

Ans:- (c) To reduce silting and erosion

  1. What is the term used to describe cultivation on hill slopes with small patches of land in descending order?

(a) Truck farming

(b) Slope cultivation

(c)  Hill farming

(d) Contour farming

Ans:- (d) Contour farming

  1. Where is the Bandipur National park?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Assam

(d) Karnataka

Ans:- (d) Karnataka

  1. Corbett National Park is in

(a) Bihar

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Uttaranchal

(d) Himachal Pradesh

Ans:- (c) Uttaranchal

  1. Where is the wild ass sanctuary?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Assam

(c) Rajasthan

(d)  Gujarat

Ans:- (d)  Gujarat

  1. Kaziranga wild life reserve is in

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Assam

(d) Kerala

Ans:- (c) Assam

  1. For what is the Manas Sanctuary in Assam known?

(a) Bear

(b) Tiger

(c) Wild ass

(d)  Birds

Ans:- (b) Tiger

  1. The famous Ghana Bird Sanctuary is located in

(a)  Jorhat

(b) Barpeta

(c) Nainital

(d) Bharatpur

Ans:- (d) Bharatpur

  1. Which sanctuary in Kerala is known for elephants?

(a) Parakal

(b) Periyar

(c) Chandraprabha

(d) Kamha

Ans:- (b) Periyar

  1. Which of the following will never get the vertical rays of the sun?

(a) Srinagar

(b) Mumbai

(c) Chennai

(d) Thiruvananthapuram

Ans:- (a) Srinagar

  1. The difference in the duration of day and night increases as one moves from the ________ to the _________

(a) Equator, poles

(b) Poles, equator

(c) Tropic of Cancer, equator

(d) Tropic of Cancer, Tropic of Capricorn

Ans:- (a) Equator, poles

  1. Which of the following is wrong?

(a) The sun never shines vertically beyond the tropics.

(b) At the poles there is light for half the year.

(c) The sun shines vertically over the Tropic of Cancer at the time of the winter solstice.

(d) When the sun shines vertically over the equator, it is called an equinox.

Ans:- (c) The sun shines vertically over the Tropic of Cancer at the time of the winter solstice.

  1. Which place will experience sunlight for the longest period in summer?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Srinagar

(c) Chennai

(d) Kolkata

Ans:- (b) Srinagar

  1. The South Pole experiences continuous light at the time of

(a) Winter solstice

(b) Summer solstice

(c) Vernal equinox

(d) Autumnal equinox

Ans:- (a) Winter solstice

  1. Plains formed in limestone regions are called

(a) Karst plains

(b)  Floods plains

(c) Peneplains

(d) Alluvial plains

Ans:- (a) Karst plains

  1. Plateaus situated in between plains and mountains are called

(a) Intermontane plateaus

(b) Continental plateaus

(c) Piedmont plateaus

(d) Peninsular plateaus

Ans:- (c) Piedmont plateaus

  1. The Red Sea is an example of a

(a) Folded structure

(b) Faulted structure

(c) Lava structure

(d) Residual structure

Ans:- (2) Faulted structure

  1. Metamorphic rocks originate from

(a) Igneous rocks

(b) Sedimentary rocks

(c) Both igneous and sedimentary

(d) None of these

Ans:-  (c) Both igneous and sedimentary

  1. Rocks formed deep inside the earth as a result of solidification of lava are called

(a) Plutonic rocks

(b) Volcanic rocks

(c) Metamorphic rocks

(d) Sedimentary rocks

Ans:- (a) Plutonic rocks

  1. Which is an organic rock?

(a) Marble

(b) Coal

(c) Granite

(d) Slate

Ans:- (d) Slate