Home / Uncategorized / Reconstruction Of Sentences – Set -1

Reconstruction Of Sentences – Set -1

Reconstruction Of Sentences – Set -1

In this type of questions, you are provided with the first and last parts of a sentence. The remaining sentence is  broken into four labeled (P),  (Q),  (R)  and (S). You are required to arrange these parts so as to form a complete meaningful sentence and then choose the correct combination.

  1. When you

(P) Which one is closest in meaning

(Q) Read the four sentences in your text book and decide

(R) To the statement you have heard

(S) Hear a statement

(a) SRPQ

(b) SQPR

(c) SPQR

(d) QPSR

Ans:- (b) SQPR

  1. (1) Thick glass may

(P) Which are available

(Q) Of the home bottle-cuttlers

(R) In many large stores, but any fine

(S) Be cut with one

(6) Glass requires personal attention.

(a) PSRQ

(b) QPSR

(c) RQSP

(d) SQPR

Ans:- (d) SQPR

  1. (1) There is a fashion now-a-days

(P) As an evil

(Q) Who is born with a silver spoon

(R) To bewail poverty

(S) And to pity the youngman

(6) In his mouth

(a) PSRQ

(b) RPSQ

(c) RSQP

(d) SPRQ

Ans: – (b) RPSQ

  1. A typical Prakash Padokone day

(P) or even a game of tennis

(Q) Starts off

(R) On some days

(S) With an early morning

(a) QSPR

(b) QSRP

(c) RPSQ

(d) RSQP

Ans:- (a) QSPR

  1. (1) Long, long, time ago

(P) Who lived with his virtuous wife

(Q) In a country called Chinchinchoo

(R) There ruled a noble king

(S) And seven daughters-

(6) Pretty, graceful and well-versed in fine arts.

(a) PSQR

(b) QRPS

(c) RPSQ

(d) SQRP

Ans:- (b) QRPS

  1. (1) Those who

(P) Those who

(Q) Expect others

(R) Should not

(S) Others well

(6) To treat them well.

(a) QPRS

(b) QSRP

(c) RPQS

(d) SRPQ

Ans:- (b) QSRP

  1. Alexander,

(P) Was a disciple of Aristotle,

(Q) Who was a great conqueror,

(R) Whom the world acknowledges as the greatest philosopher

(S) That I wouldn’t be able

(6) As I had promised.

(a) PQRS

(b) QSRP

(c) RPQS

(d) SQPR

Ans:- (b) QSRP

  1. (1) When I reached my office

(P) To get home early

(Q) I phoned my mother

(R) That I wouldn’t be able

(S) To tell her

(6) As I had promised

(a) PQRS

(b) QSRP

(c) RPQS

(d) SQPR

Ans:- (b) QSRP

  1. (1) The department has initiated steps

(P) From the corporate sector

(Q) To evolve appropriate schemes

(R) And financial institutions for

(S) The mobilizing investment

(6) The development of wastelands

(a) PRSQ

(b) QSRP

(c) QSPR

(d) RPSQ

Ans:- (c) QSPR

  1. Jawaharlal Nehru

(P) Under the Cabinet Mission Scheme

(Q) Was the first to articulate

(R) Long before such an assembly was set up

(S) The idea of a such a Constituent Assembly

(a) PQRS

(b) QSRP

(c) RPQS

(d) SRPQ

Ans:- (b) QSRP

About Shanku

Check Also

Swami Swaroopanand Sahakari Patsanstha Recruitment 2018

Swami Swaroopanand Sahakari Patsanstha Recruitment 2018 Apply Offline For 05 Clerk – Peon & More …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *