Geography Study Material बिभाग ‘ङ’

Geography Study Material बिभाग ‘ङ’ Shared By R. Rajput

Geography Study Material बिभाग ‘ङ’ on mahasarkar.co.in. This is the page where we are deal with Geography Study Material For Maharashtra Recruitment Exam. Every questions come from various source i.e. World Locations Routes and ports etc.;World Boundaries;Rocks, Earthquakes and Volcanic Activity;Worlds Agriculture and Industry;Atmosphere and Climate;Minerals;World Population, Races;Solis Forests, Environment;Misc, including Earth,;latitudes, Longitudes, Time;India Rivers, Canals, Irrigation;India Climate;India natural Vegetation and Environment;India Agriculture;India Minerals;India Industries;India Power and Irrigation projects;India Trade, Transport and Tourism;India Population; Tribes; Races. यह पेज ओह सब स्टूडेंट के लिए है, जो नौकरी की तलाश में हैं और भारती परिक्षा दिने के लिए इच्छुक हैं।

mahasarkar.co.in is totally mobile friendly site. So subscribe Us and get important updates alert in just a second. There is no need to pay any of money to us for subscribe. If you found any of error please contact us.

Study Material: Geography बिभाग ‘ङ’

 

  1. The velocity of winds is governed by

(a) Pressure gradient

(b) Farrel’s Law

(c) Rotation of the earth

(d) Temperature

Ans:- (a) Pressure gradient

  1. Over which region is the temperature the highest near the tropopause?

(a) Around the equator

(b) Over the Arctic region

(c) Near the Tropic of Cancer

(d) Near the Tropic of Cancer

Ans:- (b) Over the Arctic region

  1. Identify the sedimentary rocks.

(i) Basalt

(ii) Limestone

(iii) Shale

(iv) Granite

(v) Quartzite

(a) i and ii

(b) ii and iii

(c) ii and v

(d) iii and iv

Ans:- (b) ii and iii

  1. Name the instrument used for measuring humidity.

(a) Barometer

(b) Thermometer

(c) Hygrometer

(d) Hydrometer

Ans:- (c) Hygrometer

  1. How much pressure is exerted by the atmosphere at sea level?

(a) One kg per sq. cm

(b) One pound per sq. cm

(c) Five kg per sq. cm

(d) Two kg sq. cm

Ans:- (a) One kg per sq. cm

  1. The water content in the atmosphere

(a) Is not dependent on  atmosphere

(b) Increases as temperature increase

(c) Remains unchanged with changed in temperature

(d) Cannot be measured

Ans:- (b) Increases as temperature increase

  1. Which is the shortest route from Moscow to San Francisco?

(a) Via Canada

(b) Over Land

(c) Over the South Pole

(d) Over the North Pole

Ans:- (d) Over the North Pole

  1. Which one of the following is a great circle?

(a) Tropic of Cancer

(b) Tropic of Capricorn

(c) Equator

(d) Arctic circle

Ans:- (c) Equator

  1. Farrel’s Law is concerned with the

(a)  Direction of winds

(b) Velocity of winds

(c) Intensity of Waves

(d) None of these.

Ans:-  (a)  Direction of winds

  1. Blizzards are characteristic of ______________ region.

(a) Equatorial

(b) Tropical

(c) Antarctic

(d) Temperature

Ans:- (c) Antarctic

  1. What is a cyclone?

(a) A low pressure system with clockwise winds in the northern hemisphere

(b) A high pressure system with anticlock-wise winds in the northern hemisphere

(c) A low pressure system with anticlock-wise winds in the northern hemisphere

(d) A high pressure system with clockwise winds in the northern hemisphere

Ans:- (c) A low pressure system with anticlock-wise winds in the northern hemisphere

  1. The theory suggesting that the continents of South America and Africa were once Joined together was the

(a) Continental drift theory

(b) Tetrahedral Theory

(c) Kant’s theory

(d) Ritter’s theory

Ans:- (a) Continental drift theory

  1. Plains formed due to the filling up of lakes are called

(a) Delta plains

(b) Flood plains

(c) Till plains

(d) Lacustrine plains

Ans: – (d) Lacustrine plains

  1. Plains formed in limestone regions are called

(a) Karst plains

(b)  Floods plains

(c) Peneplains

(d) Alluvial plains

Ans:- (a) Karst plains

  1. Plateaus situated in between plains and mountains are called

(a) Intermontane plateaus

(b) Continental plateaus

(c) Piedmont plateaus

(d) Peninsular plateaus

Ans:- (c) Piedmont plateaus

  1. The Red Sea is an example of a

(a) Folded structure

(b) Faulted structure

(c) Lava structure

(d) Residual structure

Ans:- (2) Faulted structure

  1. Metamorphic rocks originate from

(a) Igneous rocks

(b) Sedimentary rocks

(c) Both igneous and sedimentary

(d) None of these

Ans:-  (c) Both igneous and sedimentary

  1. Rocks formed deep inside the earth as a result of solidification of lava are called

(a) Plutonic rocks

(b) Volcanic rocks

(c) Metamorphic rocks

(d) Sedimentary rocks

Ans:- (a) Plutonic rocks

  1. The boundary between Germany and Poland is called the

(a) Hindenberg Line

(b) Maginot Line

(c) Durand Line

(d) 17th Parallel

Ans:- (a) Hindenberg Line

  1. Leeds is well-known for

(a) Cotton textile

(b) Iron smelting

(c)  Films

(d) Woollen textiles

Ans:- (d) Woollen textiles

  1. For what is Philadelphia well known?

(a) Ship-building

(b) Dairy industry

(c) Locomotives

(d) Silk textiles

Ans:- (c) Locomotives

  1. In an oil well, what is the ascending order (from bottom) of oil, water and gas?

(a) Water, oil, gas

(b) Oil, gas, Water

(c) Gas, water, oil

(d) Water, gas, oil

Ans:- (a) Water, oil, gas

  1. Trees shed their leaves in winter season to

(a) Conserve heat

(b) Take rest after the summer growth

(c) Conserve water

(d) Escape being by animals

Ans:- (a) Conserve heat

  1. Duncan Pass is located between

(a) South and Little Andaman

(b) North and South Andaman

(c) North and Middle Andaman

(d) Andaman and Nicobar

Ans:- (a) South and Little Andaman

  1. The Pacific Ring of Fire is associated with

(a) Forest fires

(b) Volcanoes and earthquakes

(c) oil well fires

(d) Thermal power station

Ans:- (b) Volcanoes and earthquakes

  1. On which of the rivers is the famous Kariba Dam situated?

(a) Nile

(b) Niger

(c) Zambezi

(d) Amazon

Ans:- (c) Zambezi

  1. The length of India’s coastline is about

(a) 7,500 km

(b) 5,900 km

(c) 7,000 km

(d) 6,100 km

Ans:- (d) 6,100 km

  1. One of the states not bisected by the Tropic of Cancer is

(a) Orissa

(b) Gujarat

(c) West Bengal

(d) Rajasthan

Ans:- (a) Orissa

  1. Where is the Gulf of Mannar located?

(a) West of Gujarat

(b) East of Tamil Nadu

(c) West of Tamil Nadu

(d) South of Kanyakumari

Ans:- (b) East of Tamil Nadu

  1. When were Indian states first organized on a linguistic basis?

(a) 1947

(b) 1950

(c) 1952

(d) 1956

Ans:- (d) 1956

  1. Which of the following has the oldest rocks in the country?

(a) The Himalayas

(b) The Aravallis

(c) The Indo-Gangetic Plain

(d) The Siwaliks

Ans:- (b) The Aravallis

  1. The Siwaliks stretch between

(a) Indus and Sutlej

(b) Potwar Basin and Teesta

(c) Sutlej and Kali

(d) Sutlej and Teesta

Ans:- (b) Potwar Basin and Teesta

  1. The territorial waters of India extend up to

(a) 12 nautical miles

(b) 6 nautical miles

(c) 15 nautical miles

(d) 10 nautical miles

Ans:- (a) 12 nautical miles

  1. The total area covered by the Himalayas is about

(a) 6,00,000 sq. km

(b) 1,00,000 sq. km

(c) 4,00,000 sq. km

(d) 5,00,000 sq. km

Ans:- (d) 5,00,000 sq. km

  1. Which of the statements does not prove the spherical shape of the earth?

(a) If the earth were flat one would come across some sharp edges

(b) The sunrise is the visible from all places at the same time

(c) The shadow of the earth at the time of the solar eclipse is circular

(d) The altitude of the stars from various points on the earth is circular

Ans:- (c) The shadow of the earth at the time of the solar eclipse is circular

  1. What is the International Date Line?

(a) It is the equator.

(b) It is 00 longitude.

(c) It is the 900

(d) It is 180 longitude.

Ans:- (d) It is 180 longitude.

  1. Rainfall caused due to the presence of mountains in the way of winds is called

(a) Orographic rain

(b) Cyclonic rain

(c) Convectional rain

(d) Advectional rain

Ans:- (a) Orographic rain

  1. Dew is caused when

(a) Humid air condenses than on cool surface

(b) The air is colder than the earth’s surface

(c) The sky is overcast at night

(d) The wind is too dry    to cause rainfall

Ans:- (a) Humid air condenses than on cool surface

  1. The earth is at its maximum distance from the sun on

(a) July 4

(b) January 30

(c) September 22

(d) December 22

Ans:- (a) July 4

  1. The rate of rotation of the earth on its axis is highest on

(a) January 3

(b) December 22

(c) July 4

(d) It never change

Ans:- (d) It never change