Home / Study Materials / Geography Study Material बिभाग ‘ग’

Geography Study Material बिभाग ‘ग’

Geography Study Material बिभाग ‘ग’ Shared By R. Rajput

Geography Study Material बिभाग ‘ग’ on mahasarkar.co.in. This is the page where we are deal with Geography Study Material For Maharashtra Recruitment Exam. Every questions come from various source i.e. World Locations Routes and ports etc.;World Boundaries;Rocks, Earthquakes and Volcanic Activity;Worlds Agriculture and Industry;Atmosphere and Climate;Minerals;World Population, Races;Solis Forests, Environment;Misc, including Earth,;latitudes, Longitudes, Time;India Rivers, Canals, Irrigation;India Climate;India natural Vegetation and Environment;India Agriculture;India Minerals;India Industries;India Power and Irrigation projects;India Trade, Transport and Tourism;India Population; Tribes; Races. यह पेज ओह सब स्टूडेंट के लिए है, जो नौकरी की तलाश में हैं और भारती परिक्षा दिने के लिए इच्छुक हैं।

mahasarkar.co.in is totally mobile friendly site. So subscribe Us and get important updates alert in just a second. There is no need to pay any of money to us for subscribe. If you found any of error please contact us.

Study Material: Geography बिभाग ‘ग’

 

  1. Which soil is most common in the Indo-Gangetic Plain?

(a) Podzol

(b) Alluvial

(c) Laterite

(d) Regur

Ans:- (b) Alluvial

  1. To which group does the black cotton soil of India belong?

(a) Laterite

(b) Podzol

(c) Chernozem

(d) Alluvial

Ans:- (c) Chernozem

  1. The term ‘epicentre’ is associated with

(a) Earthquakes

(b) Folding

(c) Faulting

(d) Earth’s interior

Ans:- (a) Earthquakes

  1. Isohalines are lines joining places with equal

(a)  Longitude

(b) Travelling time from a point

(c) Rainfall

(d) Frost

Ans:- (b) Travelling time from a point

  1. Isohalines are the isopleths of

(a) Height

(b) Salinity

(c) Transport cost

(d) Hail

Ans:- (b) Salinity

  1. The other name for contour lines is

(a) Isopotential

(b) Isotherm

(c) Isohypse

(d) Isohyyet

Ans:- (c) Isohypse

  1. Isonif lines are the isopleths of

(a) Frost

(b) Rainfall

(c) Sunshine

(d) Snowfall

Ans:- (d) Snowfall

  1. Isohels are the isopleths of

(a) Sun shine

(b) Flowering time

(c) Rain

(d) Clouds

Ans:- (a) Sun shine

  1. The rate of erosion in a stream is highest where

(a) Depth is a greater

(b) Breadth is greater

(c) Velocity is more

(d) The river joins the sea

Ans:- (c) Velocity is more

  1. What is measured on the Richter scale?

(a) Wind velocity

(b) Earthquakes

(c) Depth

(d) Heat

(c) Velocity is more

Ans:-

  1. Which continent has the highest density of population?

(a) Asia

(b) Europe

(c) Africa

(d) North America

Ans:- (a) Asia

  1. To which group do most of the Indians belong?

(a) Caucasoid

(b) Negroid

(c) Australoid

(d) Negro

Ans:- (a) Caucasoid

  1. Polynesians are believed to be a subgroup of

(a) Caucasoids

(b) Monogoloids

(c) Hottentots

(d) Negroids

Ans:- (b) Monogoloids

  1. Bindibu are natives of

(a) Canada

(b) South America

(c) North Europe

(d) Australia

Ans:- (d) Australia

  1. The homeland of the Yakuts is

(a) Iran

(b) Russian Tundra

(c) Kenya

(d) North India

Ans:- (b) Russian Tundra

  1. The indigenous people living in the steppes of the Russia are the

(a) Kirghiz

(b) Tuareg

(c)  Bushmen

(d) Bhils

Ans:- (a) Kirghiz

  1. Which one is wrongly matched?

(a) Pygmies—Zaire Basin

(b) Veddas—Nepal

(c) Kikuyu—Kenya

(d) Papuans—New Guinea

Ans:- (b) Veddas—Nepal

  1. The most important activity of the tundra region is

(a) Fish farming

(b) Cattle rearing

(c) Hunting

(d) Cropping

Ans:- (c) Hunting

  1. W hat is the most important crop of the temperate grasslands?

(a) Date

(b) Citrus fruit

(c) Cereals

(d) Sugarcane

Ans:- (c) Cereals

  1. The largest producer of groundnuts is

(a) India

(b) Sudan

(c) Brazil

(d) China

Ans:- (a) India

  1. Which country is the largest producer of tobacco?

(a) China

(b) India

(c) Brazil

(d) USA

Ans:- (a) China

  1. The largest producer of long staple cotton is

(a) USA

(b) UAE

(c) Sudan

(d) China

Ans:- (a) USA

  1. India largest producers of mutton are

(a) New Zealand and Australia

(b) USA and Australia

(c)  Argentina and Australia

(d) Argentina and New Zealand

Ans:- (a) New Zealand and Australia

  1. The leading sulphur producing country in the world is

(a) USA

(b) Russia

(c) Japan

(d) Mexico

Ans:- (d) Mexico

  1. The largest producer of mercury is

(a) USA

(b) Canada

(c) Italy

(d) Spain

Ans:- (d) Spain

  1. The leading producers of rock phosphate are

(a) Mexico and USA

(b) USA and Russia

(c) Spain and USA

(d) France and Russia

Ans:- (b) USA and Russia

  1. Which country is the leading producer of automobiles?

 (a) China

(b) Japan

(c) Russia

(d) USA

Ans:- (d) USA

  1. Which country is the leading producer of cement?

(a) India

(b) Japan

(c) USA

(d) Russia

Ans:- (c) USA

  1. Which countries are separated by the Durand Line?

(a) India and Pakistan

(b) India and Afghanistan

(c) India and China

(d) China and Russia

Ans:- (b) India and Afghanistan

  1. The boundary between Germany and Poland is called the

(a) Hindenberg Line

(b) Maginot Line

(c) Durand Line

(d) 17th Parallel

Ans:- (a) Hindenberg Line

  1. Leeds is well-known for

(a) Cotton textile

(b) Iron smelting

(c)  Films

(d) Woollen textiles

Ans:- (d) Woollen textiles

  1. For what is Philadelphia well known?

(a) Ship-building

(b) Dairy industry

(c) Locomotives

(d) Silk textiles

Ans:- (c) Locomotives

  1. In an oil well, what is the ascending order (from bottom) of oil, water and gas?

(a) Water, oil, gas

(b) Oil, gas, Water

(c) Gas, water, oil

(d) Water, gas, oil

Ans:- (a) Water, oil, gas

  1. Trees shed their leaves in winter season to

(a) Conserve heat

(b) Take rest after the summer growth

(c) Conserve water

(d) Escape being by animals

Ans:- (a) Conserve heat

  1. Duncan Pass is located between

(a) South and Little Andaman

(b) North and South Andaman

(c) North and Middle Andaman

(d) Andaman and Nicobar

Ans:- (a) South and Little Andaman

  1. The Pacific Ring of Fire is associated with

(a) Forest fires

(b) Volcanoes and earthquakes

(c) oil well fires

(d) Thermal power station

Ans:- (b) Volcanoes and earthquakes

  1. On which of the rivers is the famous Kariba Dam situated?

(a) Nile

(b) Niger

(c) Zambezi

(d) Amazon

Ans:- (c) Zambezi

  1. The length of India’s coastline is about

(a) 7,500 km

(b) 5,900 km

(c) 7,000 km

(d) 6,100 km

Ans:- (d) 6,100 km

  1. One of the states not bisected by the Tropic of Cancer is

(a) Orissa

(b) Gujarat

(c) West Bengal

(d) Rajasthan

Ans:- (a) Orissa

  1. Where is the Gulf of Mannar located?

(a) West of Gujarat

(b) East of Tamil Nadu

(c) West of Tamil Nadu

(d) South of Kanyakumari

Ans:- (b) East of Tamil Nadu

  1. When were Indian states first organized on a linguistic basis?

(a) 1947

(b) 1950

(c) 1952

(d) 1956

Ans:- (d) 1956

  1. Which of the following has the oldest rocks in the country?

(a) The Himalayas

(b) The Aravallis

(c) The Indo-Gangetic Plain

(d) The Siwaliks

Ans:- (b) The Aravallis

  1. The Siwaliks stretch between

(a) Indus and Sutlej

(b) Potwar Basin and Teesta

(c) Sutlej and Kali

(d) Sutlej and Teesta

Ans:- (b) Potwar Basin and Teesta

  1. The territorial waters of India extend up to

(a) 12 nautical miles

(b) 6 nautical miles

(c) 15 nautical miles

(d) 10 nautical miles

Ans:- (a) 12 nautical miles

  1. The total area covered by the Himalayas is about

(a) 6,00,000 sq. km

(b) 1,00,000 sq. km

(c) 4,00,000 sq. km

(d) 5,00,000 sq. km

Ans:- (d) 5,00,000 sq. km

  1. The rate of rotation of the earth on its axis is highest on

(a) January 3

(b) December 22

(c) July 4

(d) It never change

Ans:- (d) It never change

  1. Which of the statements does not prove the spherical shape of the earth?

(a) If the earth were flat one would come across some sharp edges

(b) The sunrise is the visible from all places at the same time

(c) The shadow of the earth at the time of the solar eclipse is circular

(d) The altitude of the stars from various points on the earth is circular

Ans:- (c) The shadow of the earth at the time of the solar eclipse is circular

  1. What is the International Date Line?

(a) It is the equator.

(b) It is 00 longitude.

(c) It is the 900

(d) It is 180 longitude.

Ans:- (d) It is 180 longitude.

  1. One Astronomical Unit is the average distance between

(a)  Earth and the Sun

(b) Earth and the Moon

(c) Jupiter and the Sun

(d) Pluto and the Sun

Ans:- (a)  Earth and the Sun

  1. How much of the surface of the moon is visible from the earth?

(a) More than 75%

(b) Only about 40%

(c) About 59%

(d) About 65%

Ans:- (c) About 59%

About Shanku

Check Also

General Mental Ability Study Material बिभाग ‘च’

General Mental Ability Study Material बिभाग ‘च’ Shared By Promodh Shirke General Mental Ability Study …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *