Geography Study Material बिभाग ‘ख’

Geography Study Material बिभाग ‘ख’ Shared By R. Rajput

Geography Study Material बिभाग ‘ख’ on mahasarkar.co.in. This is the page where we are deal with Geography Study Material For Maharashtra Recruitment Exam. Every questions come from various source i.e. World Locations Routes and ports etc.;World Boundaries;Rocks, Earthquakes and Volcanic Activity;Worlds Agriculture and Industry;Atmosphere and Climate;Minerals;World Population, Races;Solis Forests, Environment;Misc, including Earth,;latitudes, Longitudes, Time;India Rivers, Canals, Irrigation;India Climate;India natural Vegetation and Environment;India Agriculture;India Minerals;India Industries;India Power and Irrigation projects;India Trade, Transport and Tourism;India Population; Tribes; Races. यह पेज ओह सब स्टूडेंट के लिए है, जो नौकरी की तलाश में हैं और भारती परिक्षा दिने के लिए इच्छुक हैं।

mahasarkar.co.in is totally mobile friendly site. So subscribe Us and get important updates alert in just a second. There is no need to pay any of money to us for subscribe. If you found any of error please contact us.

Study Material: Geography बिभाग ‘ख’

 

  1. Where is the famous Tuscarora Deep located?

(a) Near USA

(b) Off Japan

(c) Off Lakshadweep

(d) Near the Australian coast

Ans:- (b) Off Japan

  1. Which compound is the most abundant in sea water?

(a) Calcium carbonate

(b) Potassium chloride

(c) Sodium chloride

(d) Magnesium sulphate

Ans: – (c) Sodium chloride

  1. In which of the following areas is salinity likely to be the highest

(a) a cold current in the Atlantic Ocean

(b) a cold current in the Atlantic Ocean

(c) A warm current in the Atlantic Ocean

(d) A warm current in the Pacific Ocean

Ans:- (c) A warm current in the Atlantic Ocean

  1. One of the warm currents in the Indian Ocean is the

(a) Labrador Current

(b) Agulhas Current

(c) Curoshio Current

(d) Humboldt Current

Ans:- (b) Agulhas Current

  1. What does the term ‘lithosphere’ refer to?

(a) Plants and animals

(b) Interior of the earth

(c) Crust of the earth

(d) None of these

Ans:- (c) Crust of the earth

  1. The Term ‘nife’ refers to

(1) Earthquakes

(2) Core of the earth

(3) Crust of the earth

(4) Ocean beds

Ans:- (2) Core of the earth

  1. The crustal layer of the earth is also called

(1) Sial

(2) Sima

(3) Moho

(4) Nife

Ans:- (1) Sial

  1. The theory suggesting that the continents of south America and Africa were once Joined together was the

(a) Continental drift theory

(b) Tetrahedral Theory

(c) Kant’s theory

(d) Ritter’s theory

Ans:- (a) Continental drift theory

  1. Plains formed due to the filling up of lakes are called

(a) Delta plains

(b) Flood plains

(c) Till plains

(d) Lacustrine plains

Ans: – (d) Lacustrine plains

  1. Plains formed in limestone regions are called

(a) Karst plains

(b)  Floods plains

(c) Peneplains

(d) Alluvial plains

Ans:- (a) Karst plains

  1. Plateaus situated in between plains and mountains are called

(a) Intermontane plateaus

(b) Continental plateaus

(c) Piedmont plateaus

(d) Peninsular plateaus

Ans:- (c) Piedmont plateaus

  1. The Red Sea is an example of a

(a) Folded structure

(b) Faulted structure

(c) Lava structure

(d) Residual structure

Ans:- (2) Faulted structure

  1. Metamorphic rocks originate from

(a) Igneous rocks

(b) Sedimentary rocks

(c) Both igneous and sedimentary

(d) None of these

Ans:-  (c) Both igneous and sedimentary

  1. Rocks formed deep inside the earth as a result of solidification of lava are called

(a) Plutonic rocks

(b) Volcanic rocks

(c) Metamorphic rocks

(d) Sedimentary rocks

Ans:- (a) Plutonic rocks

  1. Which is an organic rock?

(a) Marble

(b) Coal

(c) Granite

(d) Slate

Ans:- (d) Slate

  1. The layers in soil are referred to as

(a) Horizons

(b) Profile

(c) Hard pans

(d) Pedocals

Ans:- (a) Horizons

  1. Which of the pedogenic regimes is associated with hot, dry climates?

(a) Podzolisation

(b) Gleisation

(c) Laterisation

(d) Calcification

Ans:- (d) Calcification

  1. With what type of climate is the pedogenic regime of podzolisation associated?

(a) Hot and dry

(b) Humid temperate

(c)  Equatorial

(d) Cool and dry

Ans:- (b) Humid temperate

  1. The pedogenic regime of calcification is commonly associated with

(a) Hot, humid areas

(b) Cool temperate areas

(c) Mid-latitude steppe lands

(d) Coastal areas

Ans:- (c) Mid-latitude steppe lands

  1. Laterisation occurs in

(a) Warm, humid areas

(b) Poorly drained areas

(c) Cool temperature areas

(d) Riverine tracts

Ans:- (a) Warm, humid areas