Geography Study Material बिभाग ‘क’

Geography Study Material बिभाग’ Shared By R. Rajput

Geography Study Material बिभाग ‘क’ on mahasarkar.co.in. This is the page where we are deal with Geography Study Material For Maharashtra Recruitment Exam. Every questions come from various source i.e. World Locations Routes and ports etc.;World Boundaries;Rocks, Earthquakes and Volcanic Activity;Worlds Agriculture and Industry;Atmosphere and Climate;Minerals;World Population, Races;Solis Forests, Environment;Misc, including Earth,;latitudes, Longitudes, Time;India Rivers, Canals, Irrigation;India Climate;India natural Vegetation and Environment;India Agriculture;India Minerals;India Industries;India Power and Irrigation projects;India Trade, Transport and Tourism;India Population;Tribes;Races. यह पेज ओह सब स्टूडेंट के लिए है, जो नौकरी की तलाश में हैं और भारती परिक्षा दिने के लिए इच्छुक हैं।

mahasarkar.co.in is totally mobile friendly site. So subscribe Us and get important updates alert in just a second. There is no need to pay any of money to us for subscribe. If you found any of error please contact us.

Study Material: Geography बिभाग

 

  1. Assuming the directions similar to those on the earth, which planet/planets will experience a sunrise in the west?

(1) Mercury

(2) Uranus

(3) Saturn

(4) Venus

(a) i and ii

(b) ii and iv

(c) i and iv

(d) iii and iv

Ans:- (b) ii and iv

  1. The minimum distance between the sun and the earth occurs on

(a) December 22

(b) June 21

(c) September 22

(d) January 3

Ans:- (d) January 3

  1. On the day the sun is nearest to the earth, the earth is said to be in

(a) Aphelion

(b) Perihelion

(c) Apogee

(d) Perigee

Ans:- (b) Perihelion

  1. The earth is at its maximum distance from the sun on

(a) July 4

(b) January 30

(c) September 22

(d) December 22

Ans:- (a) July 4

  1. The rate of rotation of the earth on its axis is highest on

(a) January 3

(b) December 22

(c) July 4

(d) It never change

Ans:- (d) It never change

  1. Which of the statements does not prove the spherical shape of the earth?

(a) If the earth were flat one would come across some sharp edges

(b) The sunrise is the visible from all places at the same time

(c) The shadow of the earth at the time of the solar eclipse is circular

(d) The altitude of the stars from various points on the earth is circular

Ans:- (c) The shadow of the earth at the time of the solar eclipse is circular

  1. What is the International Date Line?

(a) It is the equator.

(b) It is 00 longitude.

(c) It is the 900

(d) It is 180 longitude.

Ans:- (d) It is 180 longitude.

  1. One Astronomical Unit is the average distance between

(a)  Earth and the Sun

(b) Earth and the Moon

(c) Jupiter and the Sun

(d) Pluto and the Sun

Ans:- (a)  Earth and the Sun

  1. How much of the surface of the moon is visible from the earth?

(a) More than 75%

(b) Only about 40%

(c) About 59%

(d) About 65%

Ans:- (c) About 59%

  1. What is the unit measurement of the distance of stars from the earth?

(a) Light year

(b) Fathoms

(c) Nautical miles

(d)  Kilometres

Ans:- (a) Light year

  1. On the surface of the moon, the

(a) Mass and weight become lesser

(b) Mass remains constant and only the weight is lesser

(c) Only the mass is lesser

(d) Mass and weight both remain unchanged.

Ans:- (b) Mass remains constant and only the weight is lesser

  1. Light from the nearest star reaches the earth in

(a) 4.3 seconds

(b) 4.3 minutes

(c) 43 minutes

(d) 4.3 years

Ans:- (d) 4.3 years

  1. The moon’s period of revolution with reference to the sun is

(a) Equal to one solar month

(b) Equal to one sidereal month

(c) Equal to one synodic month

(d) None of these

Ans:- (c) Equal to one synodic month

  1. On which days do the spring tides occur?

(i) New Moon

(ii) First quarter of the moon

(iii) Third quarter of the moon

(iv) Full moon

(a) i, ii and iv

(b) ii, iii and iv

(c) i and iv

(d) ii and iii

Ans:- (c) i and iv

  1. What is a tidal bore?

(a) A tidal wave result from seismic activity

(b) A deposit of sand in coastal areas

(c) A formation of polyps just above high tide level

(d) A high tidal wave moving upstream in the mouth of a river

Ans:- (d) A high tidal wave moving upstream in the mouth of a river

  1. Which of the following will never get the vertical rays of the sun?

(a) Srinagar

(b) Mumbai

(c) Chennai

(d) Thiruvananthapuram

Ans:- (a) Srinagar

  1. The difference in the duration of day and night increases as one moves from the ________ to the _________

(a) Equator, poles

(b) Poles, equator

(c) Tropic of Cancer, equator

(d) Tropic of Cancer, Tropic of Capricorn

Ans:- (a) Equator, poles

  1. Which of the following is wrong?

(a) The sun never shines vertically beyond the tropics.

(b) At the poles there is light for half the year.

(c) The sun shines vertically over the Tropic of Cancer at the time of the winter solstice.

(d) When the sun shines vertically over the equator, it is called an equinox.

Ans:- (c) The sun shines vertically over the Tropic of Cancer at the time of the winter solstice.

  1. Which place will experience sunlight for the longest period in summer?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Srinagar

(c) Chennai

(d) Kolkata

Ans:- (b) Srinagar

  1. The South Pole experiences continuous light at the time of

(a) Winter solstice

(b) Summer solstice

(c) Vernal equinox

(d) Autumnal equinox

Ans:- (a) Winter solstice

  1. A person planning to travel by the shortest route should follow

(a) The winds

(b) The rivers

(c) The latitudes

(d) The longitudes

Ans:- (d) The longitudes

  1. A day is added when one crosses

(a) The equator north to south

(b) 1800 longitude from west to east

(c) 1800 longitude from east to west

(d) The equator from south to north

Ans:- (c) 1800 longitude from east to west

  1. The most prominent gases in the atmosphere, in terms of volume, are

(a) Nitrogen and methane

(b) Nitrogen and oxygen

(c) Oxygen and carbon dioxide

(d) Hydrogen and nitrogen.

Ans:- (b) Nitrogen and oxygen

  1. Which layer of the atmosphere maintains place in the uniform horizontal temperature?

(a) Troposphere

(b) Tropopause

(c) Stratosphere

(d) All of these

Ans:- (c) Stratosphere

  1. Which gas in the atmosphere absorbs ultraviolet rays

(a) Methane

(b) Nitrogen

(c) Ozone

(d) Helium

Ans:- (c) Ozone

  1. Fall in air temperature with increasing elevation is known as

(a) Thermal anomaly

(b) Thermal reduction

(c)  Temperature fall

(d) Lapse rate

Ans:- (d) Lapse rate

  1. Where is the doldrums belt located?

(a) Near the equator

(b) Near the polar areas

(c) On the Tropic of Cancer

(d) On the Tropic of Capricorn

Ans:- (a) Near the equator

  1. What is the name given to winds blowing from subtropical high pressure regions, to the equator?

(a) Westerlies

(b) Tropical easterlies

(c) Hugh latitude easterlies

(d) Doldrums

Ans:- (b) Tropical easterlies

  1. The stratosphere is said to be ideal for flying jet aircraft. This is because

(a) This layer is rich in ozone which reduces fuel consumption

(b) The temperature is constant and ideal for aircraft engine efficiency

(c) This layer is out of the firing range of anti-aircraft guns

(d) Of the absence of clouds and other weather phenomena

Ans:- (d) Of the absence of clouds and other weather phenomena

  1. The velocity of winds is governed by

(a) Pressure gradient

(b) Farrel’s Law

(c) Rotation of the earth

(d) Temperature

Ans:- (a) Pressure gradient

  1. Over which region is the temperature the highest near the tropopause?

(a) Around the equator

(b) Over the Arctic region

(c) Near the Tropic of Cancer

(d) Near the Tropic of Cancer

Ans:- (b) Over the Arctic region

  1. Identify the sedimentary rocks.

(i) Basalt

(ii) Limestone

(iii) Shale

(iv) Granite

(v) Quartzite

(a) i and ii

(b) ii and iii

(c) ii and v

(d) iii and iv

Ans:- (b) ii and iii

  1. Name the instrument used for measuring humidity.

(a) Barometer

(b) Thermometer

(c) Hygrometer

(d) Hydrometer

Ans:- (c) Hygrometer

  1. How much pressure is exerted by the atmosphere at sea level?

(a) One kg per sq. cm

(b) One pound per sq. cm

(c) Five kg per sq. cm

(d) Two kg sq. cm

Ans:- (a) One kg per sq. cm

  1. The water content in the atmosphere

(a) Is not dependent on  atmosphere

(b) Increases as temperature increase

(c) Remains unchanged with changed in temperature

(d) Cannot be measured

Ans:- (b) Increases as temperature increase

  1. Which is the shortest route from Moscow to San Francisco?

(a) Via Canada

(b) Over Land

(c) Over the South Pole

(d) Over the North Pole

Ans:- (d) Over the North Pole

  1. Which one of the following is a great circle?

(a) Tropic of Cancer

(b) Tropic of Capricorn

(c) Equator

(d) Arctic circle

Ans:- (c) Equator

  1. Farrel’s Law is concerned with the

(a)  Direction of winds

(b) Velocity of winds

(c) Intensity of Waves

(d) None of these.

Ans:-  (a)  Direction of winds

  1. Blizzards are characteristic of ______________ region.

(a) Equatorial

(b) Tropical

(c) Antarctic

(d) Temperature

Ans:- (c) Antarctic

  1. What is a cyclone?

(a) A low pressure system with clockwise winds in the northern hemisphere

(b) A high pressure system with anticlock-wise winds in the northern hemisphere

(c) A low pressure system with anticlock-wise winds in the northern hemisphere

(d) A high pressure system with clockwise winds in the northern hemisphere

Ans:- (c) A low pressure system with anticlock-wise winds in the northern hemisphere

  1. An upper air wind system with very high velocities in certain parts of the atmosphere is called

(a) A cyclone

(b)  An anticyclone

(c) Monsoon

(d) Jet stream

Ans:- (d) Jet stream

  1. What is a tornado?

(a) A very high pressure centre

(b) A very low pressure centre

(c) A very high ocean wave

(d) A planetary when

Ans:- (b) A very low pressure centre

  1. The process of changed of state of water from solid directly into vapour is called

(a) Condensation

(b) Snow fall

(c) Sublimation

(d) Precipitation

Ans:- (c) Sublimation

  1. What is stated in terms of grams of water vapour per kilogram of moist air?

(a) Specific humidity

(b) Relative humidity

(c) Vapour pressure

(d) Absolute humidity

Ans:- (a) Specific humidity

  1. Amount of water vapour (grams) in a given volume of air (Cubic metre) is known as

(a) Specific humidity

(b) Relative humidity

(c) Mixing ratio

(d) Absolute humidity

Ans:- (b) Relative humidity

  1. What is meant by the term ‘cirrus’?

(a) A low cloud

(b) A rain-bearing cloud

(c) A high cloud

(d) A hail-bearing cloud

Ans:- (c) A high cloud

  1. What is fog?

(a) A cumulonimbus cloud

(b) A low stratus cloud

(c) A cirro stratus cloud

(d) An altocumulus cloud

Ans:- (b) A low stratus cloud

  1. Hail consists of

(a) Granular ice

(b) Crystals of ice

(c) Water droplets

(d) Masses of ice with concentric layers

Ans:- (d) Masses of ice with concentric layers

  1. Rainfall caused due to the presence of mountains in the way of winds is called

(a) Orographic rain

(b) Cyclonic rain

(c) Convectional rain

(d) Advectional rain

Ans:- (a) Orographic rain

  1. Dew is caused when

(a) Humid air condenses than on cool surface

(b) The air is colder than the earth’s surface

(c) The sky is overcast at night

(d) The wind is too dry    to cause rainfall

Ans:- (a) Humid air condenses than on cool surface