Home / Question Papers / PWD Mumbai Question Paper Set 5

PWD Mumbai Question Paper Set 5

  1. From the point of view of population what is the place of Bihar in India?

(a)Second

(b) Third

(c) Fourth

(d) Fifth

Ans:- (b) Third

  1. Why does the problem of flood arise in Ganga?

(a)Due to high flow

(b) Due to high deposition of water

(c) Due to less slope

(d) Due to much melting of Ice from the Himalayas

Ans:- (d) Due to much melting of Ice from the Himalayas

  1. Which river is considered as unholy from the religious point of view?

(a)Punpun

(b) Kosi

(c) Sone

(d) Karmanasa

Ans:- (d) Karmanasa

  1. Element that is not found is blood is

(a)iron

(b) coper

(c) chromium

(d) magnesium

Ans:- (c) chromium

  1. Eyes of potato are useful for

(a)nutrition

(b) respiration

(c) reproduction

(d) Vegetative propagation

Ans:- (c) reproduction

  1. Which of the following trees requires minimum water for its growth?

(a)Babul

(b) Eucalyptus

(c) Mango

(d) Guava

Ans:- (b) Eucalyptus

  1. Which metal is commonly used as an electromagnet?

(a)Copper

(b) Iron

(c) Nickel

(d) Cobalt

ANs:- (b) Iron

  1. If we go the Himalayas, we feel breathlessness because

(a)it is very cold there

(b) the density for air is much less on hills so oxygen content is reduced

(c) the density of air is high on the hills reducing oxygen content

(d) none of these

Ans:- (b) the density for air is much less on hills so oxygen content is reduced

  1. Fish-plates ae used in railway tracks

(a)to avoid tracks being distorted due to temperature fluctuation

(b) to control speed of the train

(c) to connect two rails

(d) to keep the rails equidistant

Ans:- (c) to connect two rails

  1. Which of the following is not a chemical reaction?

(a)Burning of coal

(b) Digestion of food

(c) Conversion of water into steam

(d) Burning of paper

Ans:- (c) Conversion of water into steam

  1. The chief constituent of Gobar gas

(a)Methane

(b) Ethane

(c) Propane

(d) Chlorine

Ans:- (a)Methane

  1. Gelatin is added to ice-cream to

(a)hasten freezing

(b) avoid crystal formation

(c) give flavour and taste

(d) none of these

Ans:- (a)hasten freezing

  1. Which of the following is a chemical change?

(a)Evaporation of water

(b) Burning of candle

(c) Glowing of an electric bulb

(d) Liquefaction of air

Ans:- (b) Burning of candle

  1. Anatomy is the branch of science which deals with

(a)structure of animals and plants

(b) functioning of body organs

(c) animals behaviour

(d) cells and tissues

Ans:- (a)structure of animals and plants

  1. Which of the following contains a water soluble neurotoxin which causes lathyrism?

(a)Masoor

(b) Urad

(c) Moong

(d) Kesari

Ans:- (d) Kesari

  1. Epilepsy is a disease of the

(a)skin

(b) nervous system

(c) heart

(d) respiratory system

Ans:- (b) nervous system

  1. Jaspal Rana is a distinguished sport person in which of the following games?

(a)Archery

(b) Shooting

(c) Swimming

(d) Weight-lifting

Ans:- (b) Shooting

  1. Which animal produces the biggest baby?

(a)Camel (b) Lion

(c) Elephant

(d) Blue Whale

Ans:- (d) Blue Whale

 

  1. The largest cell in the human body is

(a)nerve cell

(b) muscle cell

(c) liver cell

(d) kidney cell

Ans:- (a)nerve cell

  1. The famous figure of a dancing girl found in the excavation of Harappa was made up of

(a)terracotta

(b) steatite

(c) bronze

(d) red limestone

Ans:- (c) bronze

  1. The valleys of Sindhu, Ganga and Jamuna were brought together for the first time under one political authority by

(a)Chandragupta Maurya

(b) Ashoka

(c) Chandragupta – II

(d) Prithvi Raj Chauhan

Ans:- (b) Ashoka

  1. Revenue system during Akbar’s reign was in the hands of

(a)Bairam Khan

(b) Man Singh

(c) Birbal

(d) Todar Mal

Ans:- (d) Todar Mal

  1. Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq changes his capital from Delhi to Devagiri because he wanted to

(a)improve trade in the Deccan

(b) spread Islam in the Deccan

(c) punish the people of Delhi

(d) escape from the Mongol invasion

Ans:- (a)improve trade in the Deccan

  1. Which among the following is not a part of the electoral reforms?

(a)Registration of Political parties

(b) Disqualifying the offenders

(c) installation of electronic voting machines

(d) Appointment of Election Commissioner

Ans:- (d) Appointment of Election Commissioner

  1. Which of the following is a source of income of the Gram Panchayats?

(a)Income Tax

(b) Sales Tax

(c) Professional Tax

(d) Levy Duties

Ans:- (d) Levy Duties

  1. Democracy in India rests on the fact that?

(a)the Constitution is a written one

(b) there are Fundamental Rights

(c) people have right to choose and change the government

(d) there are directive principles of state

Ans:- (c) people have right to choose and change the government

 

  1. If in an election to ‘State Legislative Assembly’ the candidate who is declared elected loses his deposit, it means that?

(a)the polling was very poor

(b) the election was for a multimember constituency

(c) the elected candidate’s victory over his nearest rival was very marginal

(d) a very large number of candidates contested the election.

Ans:- (d) a very large number of candidates contested the election.

  1. National income is based on the?

(a)total revenue of the state

(b) production of goods and services

(c) net profit earned and expenditure made by the state

(d) the sum of all factors of incomes

Ans:- (a)total revenue of the state

  1. ‘Utility’ in economics means the capacity to?

(a)provide comforts

(b) earn an income

(c) satisfy human wants

(d) satisfy human motives

Ans:- (c) satisfy human wants

  1. Labour welfare does not include?

(a)education facilities

(b) health facilities

(c) housing facilities

(d) quick promotion in job

Ans:- (d) quick promotion in job

  1. The concept of welfare state is included in which part of the Indian Constitution?

(a)The Preamble of the Constitution

(b) Fundamental Rights

(c) Directive Principles of State Policy

(d) Fourth Schedule of Constitution

Ans:- (c) Directive Principles of State Policy

 

  1. The most essential feature of the Parliamentary form of Government is the

(a)sovereignty of the Parliament

(b) written constitution

(c) accountability of the executive to the legislature

(d) independent judiciary

Ans:- (a)sovereignty of the Parliament

  1. What is ‘zero hour’?

(a)When the proposals of the opposition are considered

(b) When matters of utmost importance are raised

(c) Interval between the morning and afternoon sessions

(d) When a Money Bill is introduced in Lok Sabha

Ans:- (b) When matters of utmost importance are raised

  1. Who among the following, is a social activist campaigning against child labour?

(a)Baba Amte

(b) Shabana Azmi

(c) Mira Nair

(d) Swami Agnivesh

Ans:- (d) Swami Agnivesh

  1. Green house effect means?

(a)pollution in houses in tropical regions

(b) trapping of solar energy due to atmospheric oxygen

(c) trapping of solar energy due to atmospheric carbon dioxide

(d) cultivation in green house so as to check pollution

Ans:- (c) trapping of solar energy due to atmospheric carbon dioxide

  1. The sun shines vertically on the equator?

(a)throughout the year

(b) for six months

(c) twice a year

(d) once a year

Ans:- (c) twice a year

  1. If a place is located at 20° N 80° E, in which of the following continents does it lie?

(a)Africa

(b) Asia

(c) Europe

(d) North America

Ans:- (d) North America

  1. The cause of temporary hardness of water is?

(a)Calcium sulphate

(b) Calcium bicarbonate

(c) Magnesium Sulphate

(d) Calcium chloride

Ans:- (b) Calcium bicarbonate

  1. Mahatma Gandhi started his Dandi March from?

(a)Porbandar

(b) Ahmedabad

(c) Dandi

(d) None of these

Ans:- (b) Ahmedabad

  1. The instrument used to measure the speed and direction of clouds is called?

(a)Anemometer

(b) Raingauge

(c) Naphoscope

(d) Hygrometer

Ans:- (c) Naphoscope

  1. Which among the following was first carrier war planes of Indian Navy?

(a)INS Virat

(b) INS Vikrant

(c) INS Vikray

(d) INS Varun

Ans:- (b) INS Vikrant

  1. Which among the following is the different from the others?

(a)Death-disease

(b) Water-oxygen

(c) Wine-grapes

(d) Butter-milk

Ans:- (a)Death-disease

  1. ‘Knot’ is used in which of the following?

(a)Speed

(b) Energy

(c) Air

(d) Electricity

Ans:- (a)Speed

  1. Which among the following is the largest part of the body?

(a)Brain

(b) Heart

(c) Skin

(d) Liver

Ans:- (d) Liver

  1. Who among the following is the most famous God in the Rig Veda?

(a)Indra

(b) Vishnu

(c) Sun

(d) Brahma

Ans:- (a)Indra

  1. Saka era was started in?

(a)58 B.C.

(b) 78 B.C.

(c) 301 A.D.

(d) 896 A.D.

Ans:- (b) 78 B.C.

  1. Vasco De Gama after historic voyage of 1498 reached for the first time in India at?

(a)Cochin

(b) Calicut

(c) Palghat

(d) None of these

Ans:- (b) Calicut

 


Check Also

MPSC Departmental Examination for The Officers of the Tribal Development Department Questions Paper 2019

MPSC Departmental Examination for The Officers of the Tribal Development Department  Questions Paper MPSC Question …

MPSC Maharashtra Group-C Services Preliminary Examination 2019 Questions Paper

MPSC Maharashtra Group-C Services Preliminary Examination 2019 Questions Paper MPSC Question Paper (Maharashtra Group-C Services …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *