Home / Question Papers / PWD Mumbai Question Paper Set 1

PWD Mumbai Question Paper Set 1

PWD Mumbai Question paper Set 1

  1. We waited at the bus stop …… the bus came.
  2. a) While
  3. b) unless
  4. c) until
  5. d) since

Ans:- c) until

  1. I will talk to him when ……
  2. a) he would come
  3. b) he has come
  4. c) he will come
  5. d) he comes

Ans:- d) he comes

  1. While strolling on Jan path, I chanced to meet …….. European.
  2. a) an
  3. b) the
  4. c) a
  5. d) one

Ans:- c) a

  1. He is being accused …….. Theft.
  2. a) of
  3. b) for
  4. c) to
  5. d) about

Ans:- a) of

  1. I was informed on phone but no written information …… so far.
  2. a) has received
  3. b) has been received
  4. c) had been received
  5. d) had received

Ans:- b) has been received

  1. In an annual examination Harish scores a total of 421 marks out of 675. What is his approximate percentage in the annual examination?
  2. a) 56
  3. b) 72
  4. c) 92
  5. d) 62

Ans:- d) 62

  1. 20 men can complete a work in 40 days. When should 4 men leave so that the work may be finished in 48 days?
  2. a) 4 days
  3. b) 8 days
  4. c) 6 days
  5. d) 10 days

Ans:- b) 8 days

  1. A and B can do a piece of work in 12 days. B and C together do it in 15 days. If A is twice as good a workman as C. Find in what time B alone will do it?
  2. a) 20 days
  3. b) 16 days
  4. c) 24 days
  5. d) 25 days

Ans:- a) 20 days

  1. Sumit gets 10% more marks than Akbar. What percentage of marks does Akbar get less than Sumit?
  2. a) 9 1− 11%
  3. b) 10%
  4. c) 9%
  5. d) 11 1−9 %

Ans:- a) 9 1− 11%

  1. Find the least number which is divided by 8, 9, 12 and 15 leaves the reminder 1 in each case
  2. a) 359
  3. b) 361
  4. c) 181
  5. d) 721

Ans:- b) 361

  1. Two men together start on a journey in the same direction. They travel 9 and 15 km respectively daily. After travelling for 6 days the man travelling at 9 km/h doubles his speed and both of them finish the distance in the same time. Find the time taken by them to reach their destination?
  2. a) 17 days
  3. b) 18 days
  4. c) 19 days
  5. d) 22 days

Ans:- b) 18 days

  1. The rate of interest on a sum of money is 3% per annum for the first 2 years, 6% for the next 3 years and 9% per annum for the period beyond 5 years. What will be the simple interest on Rs.4,000 for 10 years?
  2. a) Rs.1,296
  3. b) Rs.7,200
  4. c) Rs.1,320
  5. d) None of these

Ans:- d) None of these

  1. By which of the following numbers 32 should be multiplied so that the product may be perfect square?
  2. a) 4
  3. b) 3
  4. c) 85
  5. d) 2

Ans:- d) 2

  1. The least number which must be subtracted from 1,300 to make it a perfect square is
  2. a) 2
  3. b) 3
  4. c) 4
  5. d) 6

Ans:- c) 4

  1. A, B and C purchase a farm for Rs.10,000 of which A pays Rs.4,000. They sell it so as to gain in certain sum of which B gets Rs.275 and C Rs.175. Find A’s share in the profit.
  2. a) Rs.450
  3. b) Rs.200
  4. c) Rs.500
  5. d) Rs.300

Ans:- d) Rs.300

  1. The average age of 5 students is taken today, it is 14 years. How much it will be if taken after 5 years?
  2. a) 17 years
  3. b) 19 years
  4. c) 20 years
  5. d) 25 years

Ans:- b) 19 years

  1. The average age of a class was 16 years. When 4 boys whose average age was 13 years and 6 months were admitted the class, average was 15 years 7 months. How many boys were there after the new admission?
  2. a) 24
  3. b) 16
  4. c) 21
  5. d) 29

Ans:- a) 24

  1. A batsman has a certain average runs for 10 innings. In the 11th inning he scored 50 runs thereby increasing his average after 11th inning?
  2. a) 11
  3. b) 8
  4. c) 10
  5. d) 9

Ans:- c) 10

  1. What is the value of 225 × 0.12 − 0.04 × 225
  2. a) 180
  3. b) 27
  4. c) 18
  5. d) 9

Ans:- c) 18

  1. HCF of 143 and 481 is
  2. a) 39
  3. b) 3
  4. c) 13
  5. d) 37

Ans:- c) 13

  1. A, B and C enter into a partnership. A contributes 1−3 of the equal while B contributes as much as A and C together contribute. If the profit at the end of the year amounts to Rs.840. What would A receive?
  2. a) Rs.280
  3. b) Rs.420
  4. c) Rs.120
  5. d) Rs.600

Ans:- b) Rs.420

  1. A number when divided by 3, 5 and 7 successively in order gives reminders 2, 3 and 4 respectively. If it is divided by 105, the remainder will be
  2. a) 15
  3. b) 38
  4. c) 59
  5. d) 71

Ans:- d) 71

  1. What is the number whose 30% is 75?
  2. a) 150
  3. b) 280
  4. c) 250
  5. d) 350

Ans:- c) 250

  1. The unit’s digit in the sum of (264)102 + (264)103 is
  2. a) 0
  3. b) 4
  4. c) 6
  5. d) 8

Ans:- a) 0

  1. Bholanath saves 25% of his income, but due to dearness the expenses increased by 25% still he saves Rs.30. Find his income
  2. a) Rs.400
  3. b) Rs.480
  4. c) Rs.450
  5. d) Rs.475

Ans:- b) Rs.480

  1. 18 binders bind 900 books in 10 days. How many binders will be required to bind 660 books in 12 days?
  2. a) 14
  3. b) 11
  4. c) 55
  5. d) 13

Ans:- b) 11

  1. If A : B = 3 : 4, B : C = 6 : 9, C : D = 12 : 19 then A : B : C : D is
  2. a) 9 : 12 : 16 : 19
  3. b) 9 : 12 : 18 : 19
  4. c) 6 : 8 : 12 : 19
  5. d) 3 : 4 : 8 : 19

Ans:- c) 6 : 8 : 12 : 19

  1. A man borrowed Rs.4,000 at 5% per annum compound interest. After 2 years he repaid Rs.2,210 and after 2 more years the balance with interest the amount he paid totally as interest was
  2. a) Rs.613
  3. b) Rs.635.50
  4. c) Rs.650
  5. d) Rs.503

Ans:- b) Rs.635.50

  1. If the simple interest of a certain sum for 10 years is Rs.900 and the sum is trebled in 3 years, what is the sum?
  2. a) Rs.360
  3. b) Rs.150
  4. c) Rs.225
  5. d) Data inadequate

Ans:-  c) Rs.225

  1. A man buys milk at a certain price and after mixing it with water sells it again at the same price. How many m l of water he mixes in a litre of milk if he makes a profit of 20%?
  2. a) 200 ml
  3. b) 20 ml
  4. c) 250 ml
  5. d) 150 ml

Ans:- a) 200 ml

  1. Ram sold a cow to Rahim at 20% profit. Rahim sold it to Robert at 25% profit. If Robert paid Rs.900, then Ram had purchased the cow (in rupees) for
  2. a) 600
  3. b) 2000
  4. c) 2500
  5. d) 2400

Ans:-  a) 600

  1. Chatterjee bought a car and got 15% of its original price as dealer’s discount. He, then sold it with 20% profit on his purchase price. What percentage profit did he get on the original price of the car?
  2. a) 2%
  3. b) 12%
  4. c) 5%
  5. d) 17%

Ans:- d) 17%

  1. Sunita goes 30 km towards North from a fixed point, then after turning to her right she goes 15 km. After this she goes 30 km after turning to her right.

How far and in what direction is she from her starting point?

  1. a) 45 km, East
  2. b) 15 km, East
  3. c) 45 km, West
  4. d) 45 km, North

Ans:- b) 15 km, East

  1. Kanchan goes 5 m towards East from a fixed point N and then 35 m after turning to her left. Again she goes 10 m after turning to her right. After this she goes 35 m after turnig to her right. How far is she from N?
  2. a) 40 m
  3. b) At N
  4. c) 10 m
  5. d) 15 m

Ans:- d) 15 m

  1. How many 3s are there in the following number series, which are preceded by an odd number but not followed by an even number?

3425315213673182785391345235435

  1. a) One
  2. b) Two
  3. c) Three
  4. d) Four

Ans:- c) Three

  1. If the numbers which are divisible by 4, from 4 to 84 are written in reverse order, then which number will be at the 7th place?
  2. a) 60
  3. b) 28
  4. c) 20
  5. d) 32

Ans:- a) 60

  1. If the numbers from 4 to 55 which are divisible by 3 and also the numbers which contain 3 as one of the digits, are removed, then how many numbers will be left?
  2. a) 24
  3. b) 23
  4. c) 22
  5. d) 25

Ans:- d) 25

  1. At a railway station a man said to Swapna, “A train leaves for Muzuffarnagar after every 1.45 h. The last train has already left 50 min ago and the next train will leave at 5.15 pm.” At what time this information was given to swapna?
  2. a) 3.30
  3. b) 2.40
  4. c) 4.10
  5. d) 4.20

Ans:- d) 4.20

  1. Pointing to a lady in the photograph Kaushal said “She is the daughter of the daughter of the only son of my grandfather.” How is the lady realated to Kaushal?
  2. a) Sister
  3. b) Maternal aunt
  4. c) Niece
  5. d) Cousin

Ans:- c) Niece

  1. Pointing to Manju, Gaurav said, “She is the wife of the only son of my father’s father.” How is Manju related to Gaurav?
  2. a) Mother
  3. b) Sister
  4. c) Aunt
  5. d) Sister – in – law

Ans:- a) Mother

  1. In a row of girls, Nivedita is 15th from the left and Vimla is 23rd from the right. If they interchange thier positions, then Nivedita becomes 18th from the left. Then at what position will Vimla be from the right?
  2. a) 25th
  3. b) 24th
  4. c) 26th
  5. d) 20th

Ans:- c) 26th

  1. If in a class of 37 students the places of Anuradha and Saroj are 10th and 16th respectively, what are their places from the last?
  2. a) 28th and 22nd
  3. b) 27th and 21st
  4. c) 28th and 20th
  5. d) 27th and 22nd

Ans:- a) 28th  and 22nd

  1. In a class of 65 boys the position of Mohan is 33rd. If the last boy is given the first position, then on this basis what is the position of Mohan?
  2. a) 32nd
  3. b) 33rd
  4. c) 34th
  5. d) Data inadequate

Ans:- b) 33rd

  1. If + means ×, × means +, − means ÷ and ÷ means −, then

16 x 2 ÷ 6 – 4 x 2 = ?

  1. a) 31
  2. b) 29/2
  3. c) 43/2
  4. d) 15

Ans:- b) 29/2

  1. If + means ÷, ÷ means −, − means ×, and × means +, then

64 + 8 ÷ 6 − 4 × 2 = ?

  1. a) 34
  2. b) 16
  3. c) −14
  4. d) 24

Ans:- c) −14

  1. As ‘Earthquake’ is related to ‘Earth’, similarly ‘ Thundering’ is related to what?
  2. a) Earth
  3. b) Sea
  4. c) Fair
  5. d) Sky

Ans:- d) Sky

  1. As ‘Author’ is related to ‘Writing’, similarly ‘Thief’ is related to what?
  2. a) To night
  3. b) To feel
  4. c) To steal
  5. d) To wander

Ans:- c) To steal

  1. As ‘Magazine’ is related to ‘Editor’ in the same way ‘Drama’ is related to what?
  2. a) Hero
  3. b) Director
  4. c) Co – actor
  5. d) Vilian

Ans:- b) Director

  1. If the second half of the following series is written in the reverse order, which will be the 7th letter to the left of 23rd letter from your left? ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
  2. a) L
  3. b) Y
  4. c) X
  5. d) P

Ans:- c) X

  1. If the second half of the following series is written in the reverse order, then which will be the 18th letter to the left of 10th letter from your left?

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

  1. a) R
  2. b) I
  3. c) V
  4. d) U

Ans:- c) V

  1. If BINARY is coded as DHPZTK, then how will KIDNAP be coded?
  2. a) MKFPCQ
  3. b) MHFPZQ
  4. c) IKFMYO
  5. d) MHFMCO

Ans:-  d) MHFMCO

  1. If RASCAL is coded QZRBZK, then how will SOLDER be coded?
  2. a) RNMEDQ
  3. b) RPKEDS
  4. c) TPMEFS
  5. d) RNKCDQ

Ans:- d) RNKCDQ

About Shanku

Check Also

पालघर उपनगर,तहसील कार्यालय ,ज्ञान, सामान्य विज्ञान व गणित ३० हिंदी प्रश्न – उत्तर सेट १ 

पालघर उपनगर,तहसील कार्यालय ,ज्ञान, सामान्य विज्ञान व गणित ३० हिंदी प्रश्न – उत्तर सेट १  …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *