Home / Question Papers / CHOOSING THE CORRECT / INCORRECT SENTENCE Set 4

CHOOSING THE CORRECT / INCORRECT SENTENCE Set 4

CHOOSING THE CORRECT / INCORRECT SENTENCE Set 4

Directions: In each of the following questions, some sentences are give n which are on the same theme. Decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar, meaning and usage, suitable for a formal writing in English.

  1. (a) Our following are but a handful.

(b) Neither he nor I was there.

(c) Many a glorious deeds were done

(d) Every of the boys loves to ride.

Ans:- (c) Many a glorious deeds were done

  1. (a) Nothing but funny stories delights him.

(b) I cannot raise this lid.

(c) The thief divested the child from all her jewels.

(d) This is the book that I want

Ans:- (c) The thief divested the child from all her jewels.

  1. (a) Eggs are sold by a dozen.

(b) The captain with his soldiers was killed.

(c) Why did you absent yourself from your classes?

(d) He acquiesced in my proposal.

Ans:- a) Eggs are sold by a dozen.

  1. (a) She had finished her work when I met her

(b) Do you believe in God ?

(c) He cut his h and with a knife.

(d) He challenged me for a duel

Ans:- (d) He challenged me for a duel

  1. (a)He feels bad about the defeat.

(b) All the boy scouts wear half-pants

(c) He hopes to secure good marks.

(d) Gavaskar is the Bradman of India.

Ans:- (b) All the boy scouts wear half-pants

  1. (a) Always write with ink.

(b) His tastes coincide with his wife’s.

(c) Aurangzeb was bigoted in religion.

(d) There is no harm in doing this work.

Ans:- (a) Always write with ink.

  1. (a) It is far too hard an essay for me to attempt.

(b) It is too far hard an essay to attempt for me.

(c) It is too hard an essay hard for me to attempt.

(d) It is too hard an essay for me to far attempt.

Ans:- (a) It is far too hard an essay for me to attempt.

  1. (a) The boy regretted that he had spend a greater part of his vacation in the chair with a plastered leg.

(b) With a plastered leg, the boy regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair.

(c) The boy regretted that with a plastered leg he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair.

(d) The boy with a plastered leg regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair.

Ans:- (c) The boy regretted that with a plastered leg he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair.

  1. (a) It is the most ideal place

(b) The news is too good to be true

(c) These flowers smell sweet.

(d) Your watch is better then mine

Ans:- (a) It is the most ideal place

  1. (a) It is time you went to bed.

(b) There is no end to troubles

(c) We got out of the swimming pool and dried us.

(d) He gloried in his victory.

Ans:- (c) We got out of the swimming pool and dried us.

About Shanku

Check Also

Maharashtra Krushi Sevak Bharti Question Papers PDF Download

Maharashtra Krushi Sevak Bharti Question Papers PDF Download For candidates who aspire to take Maharashtra …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *